STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,638 this week

Debbi Morgan


Debbi Morgan was born September 20, 1956 in Dunn, North Carolina, to Lora and George Morgan, Jr., she moved to New York City when she was three months old. Her most memorable role was on the television series All My Children (1970). She played Angie Baxter. Her performance in the series earned her four Daytime Emmy Award nominations, and one win. ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: June

Are you ready for Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 30 Jun 2014
 
a list of 46 people
created 03 Jan 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 25 May 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 22 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Debbi Morgan's work have you seen?

User Polls

10 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Eve's Bayou
Eve's Bayou Mozelle Batiste Delacroix
(1997)
The Hurricane
The Hurricane Mae Thelma
(1999)
All My Children
All My Children Dr. Angie Baxter Hubbard / Dr. Angie Baxter / Angie Baxter Hubbard / Angie Baxter
(1982-2011)
She's All That
She's All That Ms. Rousseau
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (63 credits)
 2014-2018 Power (TV Series)
Estelle
 2018 The Quad (TV Series)
Dr. Helen Chambers
 2017 The Defenders (TV Mini-Series)
Dolores / Delores
 2016 Toni Braxton: Unbreak My Heart (TV Movie)
Evelyn Braxton
 2015 Royal Family Christmas (TV Movie)
Alfreda Royal
 2015 A Royal Family Holiday (TV Movie)
Alfreda Royal
 2013 All My Children (TV Series)
Dr. Angie Baxter Hubbard
 2011-2012 The Young and the Restless (TV Series)
Harmony Hamilton
 1982-2011 All My Children (TV Series)
Dr. Angie Baxter Hubbard / Dr. Angie Baxter / Angie Baxter Hubbard / ...
 2006-2007 The Bold and the Beautiful (TV Series)
District Attorney Jennifer Tartaro
 2006 Close to Home (TV Series)
Lizette Carter
 2006 Color of the Cross
Mary
 2006 Relative Strangers
Mrs. Manoire
 2006 Ghost Whisperer (TV Series)
Mrs. Riley
 2005 Back in the Day
Mrs. Packer
 2005 Coach Carter
Tonya
 2004 Touching Evil (TV Series)
Aileen Mooney
 2004 Woman Thou Art Loosed
Twana
 2002-2003 For the People (TV Series)
District Attorney Lora Gibson
 2002-2003 Charmed (TV Series)
The Seer
 2001-2002 Soul Food (TV Series)
Lynette Van Adams
 2001 Providence (TV Series)
Marilyn Chase
 2000-2001 Boston Public (TV Series)
Superintendent Marsha Shinn
 2000-2001 Strong Medicine (TV Series)
Chloe Simons / Cora Simons
 2001 The Practice (TV Series)
Marsha Shinn
 2000 City of Angels (TV Series)
 2000 The Runaway (TV Movie)
Reba Monroe
 1999-2000 Any Day Now (TV Series)
 2000 Love & Basketball
Nona McCall
 1999 Asunder
Lauren Hubbs
 1999 The Hurricane
Mae Thelma
 1999 Spawn (TV Series)
Granny Blake
 1999 She's All That
Ms. Rousseau
 1997-1998 General Hospital (TV Series)
Dr. Ellen Burgess
 1997-1998 Port Charles (TV Series)
Dr. Ellen Burgess
 1997 Eve's Bayou
Mozelle Batiste Delacroix
 1995-1997 The City (TV Series)
Dr. Angie Baxter / Dr. Angie Baxter Foster
 1983-1995 Loving (TV Series)
Dr. Angie Hubbard / Carrie Mansfield
 1992-1993 Roc (TV Series)
Linda
 1992 Herman's Head (TV Series)
Melodie
 1992 Perry Mason: The Case of the Fatal Framing (TV Movie)
Maureen Gilman
 1992 The Cosby Show (TV Series)
Tracy
 1991 A Different World (TV Series)
Lisa Westin
 1983-1991 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
Celia / Jennifer Sanders
 1989 Generations (TV Series)
Chantal Marshall #2 (1990-1991)
 1987 Guilty of Innocence: The Lenell Geter Story (TV Movie)
Marcia Hickson
 1984 The Jesse Owens Story (TV Movie)
Ruth Solomon Owens
 1980-1982 Trapper John, M.D. (TV Series)
Linda / Denise
 1981 Behind the Screen (TV Series)
Lynette Porter (1981-1982)
 1981 Sanford (TV Series)
Charlene
 1981 Thornwell (TV Movie)
Katherine (as Deborah Morgan-Weldon)
 1980 The Incredible Hulk (TV Series)
Jody
 1979 The White Shadow (TV Series)
Delores Raye
 1979 Love's Savage Fury (TV Movie)
Opal (as Deborah Morgan)
 1979 Roots: The Next Generations (TV Mini-Series)
Elizabeth Harvey / Elizabeth
 1979 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Stephanie Jackson
 1976-1977 What's Happening!! (TV Series)
Diane / Diane Harris
 1976-1977 Good Times (TV Series)
Ellen / Samantha
 1976 The Monkey Hu$tle
Vi
 1976 Taxi Driver
Girl at Columbus Circle (uncredited)
 1975 Mandingo
Dite
 1974 Amazing Grace
Morgan State Student (uncredited)
 1971 Cry Uncle
Olga Winter (as Deborah Morgan)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video Single Life by Cameo See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Pictorial | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Debbie Morgan | Deborah Morgan | Deborah Morgan-Weldon | Deborah Weldon-Morgan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Worked with Randolph Mantooth on both series: Loving (1983) and its spin-off The City (1995). See more »

Trademark:

Large dimples

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page