Anthony Minghella (1954–2008)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 184 this week
Anthony Minghella was the son of immigrants from Italy, who own an ice-cream factory on the Isle of Wight, where Anthony was born on January 6, 1954. He and his two siblings, Edana Minghella and Dominic Minghella, grew up there, a popular British holiday spot. After graduating from the University of Hull, Minghella took a position as a university ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 54) in London, England, UK

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in June

See what movies and shows the IMDb editors are watching in June.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Atonement
Sun, Jul 03 6:00 PM PDT on HBOSIG (520)
Atonement
Sun, Jul 03 9:00 PM PDT on HBOSIG (513)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 16 May 2020
 
a list of 42 people
created 16 Jun 2020
 
a list of 41 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 31 May 2020
 
a list of 41 people
created 08 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anthony Minghella's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 31 wins & 57 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Cold Mountain Writer
(2003)
(1996)
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
 1983-1987 Grange Hill (TV Series) (script editor - 80 episodes)
- Episode #10.8 (1987) ... (script editor)
- Episode #9.24 (1986) ... (script editor)
- Episode #9.23 (1986) ... (script editor)
- Episode #9.22 (1986) ... (script editor)
- Episode #9.21 (1986) ... (script editor)
Show Show Writer (18 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (20 credits)
Show Show Self (45 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author of the tie-in novel to accompany the series The Storyteller (1987). Reprinted with extra material and new illustrations in August 2014. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 33 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Anthony Minghella CBE

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)

Spouse:

Carolyn Choa  (his death)  (2 children) | See more »

Children:

Max Minghella
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The only lesson to extract from any civil war is that it's pointless and futile and ugly, and that there is nothing glamorous or heroic about it. There are heroes, but the causes are never heroic. See more »

Trivia:

After completing Truly Madly Deeply (1990), Minghella wrote a screenplay titled 'The Seven Deadly Sins' in which the sins were to be portrayed by animatronics from the Jim Henson Creature Shop. The film remained in pre-production for at least ten years, in which Minghella kept working on the script. At first, Duncan Kenworthy was attached to produce and later Saul Zaentz. Originally Minghella was... See more »

Trademark:

Frequently worked with Jude Law

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed