STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,969 this week

Jo Dee Messina


Jo Dee Messina was born on August 25, 1970 in Holliston, Massachusetts, USA. She is an actress, known for Driven (2001), View from the Top (2003) and Evan Almighty (2007). She has been married to Chris Deffenbaugh since October 21, 2007. They have two children. See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4366 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 259 images
created 09 Jan 2020
 
a list of 1511 people
created 20 Apr 2020
 
a list of 1388 people
created 14 Dec 2015
 
a list of 203 people
created 21 Oct 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jo Dee Messina's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Driven Soundtrack
(2001)
View from the Top Soundtrack
(2003)
Evan Almighty Soundtrack
(2007)
Touched by an Angel Annie Tate / Susie
(1999-2002)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (7 credits)
 2022 Preach (TV Series) (post-production)
Maggie
- Episode #1.6 (2022) ... Maggie
- Episode #1.5 (2022) ... Maggie
- Episode #1.4 (2022) ... Maggie
- Episode #1.3 (2022) ... Maggie
- Episode #1.2 (2022) ... Maggie
 2005 Jo Dee Messina: My Give a Damn's Busted (Video short)
Jo Dee Messina
 1999-2002 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
Annie Tate / Susie
- Bring On the Rain (2002) ... Annie Tate
- Then Sings My Soul (1999) ... Susie
 1999 Nash Bridges (TV Series)
Tammy McGraw
- Crash and Burn (1999) ... Tammy McGraw
 1998 Jo Dee Messina: Bye Bye (Music Video short)
Jo Dee Messina
 1998 Jo Dee Messina: I'm Alright (Music Video short)
Jo Dee Messina
 1995 Jo Dee Messina: Heads Carolina, Tails California (Music Video)
Jo Dee Messina
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Delicious Surprise", 2005. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Deezer | See more »

Alternate Names:

JoDee Messina

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)

Spouse:

Chris Deffenbaugh  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has 2 sons with her husband Chris Deffenbaugh - Noah Roger Deffenbaugh (b. January 19, 2009) and Jonah Christopher Deffenbaugh (b. January 11, 2012). See more »

Trademark:

Red hair

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed