Sam Mendes (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 26 this week
Samuel Alexander Mendes was born on August 1, 1965 in Reading, England, UK to parents James Peter Mendes, a retired university lecturer, and Valerie Helene Mendes, an author who writes children's books. Their marriage didn't last long, James divorced Sam's mother in 1970 when Sam was just 5-years-old. Sam was educated at Cambridge University and ... See full bio »

Hollywood Stars in Their Early Roles

See throwback photos of celebrities like Jungle Cruise stars Emily Blunt and Dwayne Johnson and revisit their earliest onscreen roles.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Revolutionary Road
Mon, Aug 02 3:00 AM PDT on EPIX2 (597)
1917
Wed, Aug 04 4:00 PM PDT on SHOWX (554)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 93 people
updated 19 Dec 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 03 Jun 2020
 
a list of 43 people
created 16 Feb 2020
 
a list of 36 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 17 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sam Mendes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 61 wins & 74 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

1917 Producer
(2019)
(2002)
Skyfall Director
(2012)
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (18 credits)
  Empire of Light (producer) (announced)
 2020 Penny Dreadful: City of Angels (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Day of the Dead (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Sing, Sing, Sing (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Hide and Seek (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Maria and the Beast (2020) ... (executive producer)
- How It Is with Brothers (2020) ... (executive producer)
 2019 1917 (producer - produced by, p.g.a.)
 2017-2019 Britannia (TV Series) (executive producer - 19 episodes)
- Episode #2.10 (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.9 (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.8 (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.7 (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.6 (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2018 Informer (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- The Masterplan (2018) ... (executive producer)
- November Has Come (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Ruby Tuesday (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Charlie Don't Surf (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Strawberry Fields (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2014-2016 Penny Dreadful (TV Series) (executive producer - 27 episodes)
- Perpetual Night (2016) ... (executive producer)
- The Blessed Dark (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Ebb Tide (2016) ... (executive producer)
- No Beast So Fierce (2016) ... (executive producer)
- This World Is Our Hell (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2012-2016 The Hollow Crown (TV Mini Series) (executive producer - 7 episodes)
- Richard III (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Henry VI Part 2 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Henry VI Part 1 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Henry V (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Henry IV, Part 2 (2012) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Grand Hotel (TV Mini Series) (executive producer)
 2013 Shrek the Musical (producer: Neal Street Productions Ltd.)
 2012/I Blood (executive producer)
 2010 Out of the Ashes (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2008 Revolutionary Road (producer)
 2007 The Kite Runner (executive producer)
 2007 Things We Lost in the Fire (producer)
 2007 Stuart: A Life Backwards (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2006 Starter for 10 (executive producer)
 2002 Road to Perdition (producer)
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (97 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed the stage play As You Like It - international tour. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »


Alternate Names:

Sir Sam Mendes

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If you shout in the theater, people think you've gone a bit mad. But if you raise your voice on a film set, people just work a bit harder. See more »

Trivia:

Along with Delbert Mann, Jerome Robbins, Robert Redford, James L. Brooks and Kevin Costner, he is one of only six people to win the Academy Award for Best Director for their directorial debut: Mann for Marty (1955), Robbins for West Side Story (1961) (which he co-directed with Robert Wise, Redford for Ordinary People (1980), Brooks for Terms of Endearment (1983), Costner for Dances with Wolves (... See more »

Trademark:

Often works with 'Daniel Craig'. See more »

Nickname:

Midas Mendes

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed