Jake Lloyd (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 10 this week
Jake Matthew Lloyd Broadbent is an American former actor. He is most famous for playing Anakin Skywalker in "Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)." Directed by George Lucas, the movie became the second-highest-grossing film worldwide at the box office, behind only "Titanic (1997)." Lloyd appeared in commercials at a young age and ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Jingle All the Way
Mon, Aug 08 9:37 PM PDT on STZEFPS (608)
Jingle All the Way
Wed, Aug 10 8:26 AM PDT on STZE (582)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 12 images
updated 16 Nov 2017
 
a list of 25 images
updated 16 Jun 2017
 
a list of 8 images
updated 15 May 2017
 
a list of 25 images
updated 20 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 08 Mar 2019
 
a list of 44 people
created 19 Jun 2021
 
a list of 24 people
created 13 Oct 2014
 
a list of 41 people
created 03 Aug 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jake Lloyd's work have you seen?

User Polls

See 'Star Wars' Stars In and Out of Costume

Check out our gallery of stars from the Star Wars saga in character and in real life.

See the full gallery

2 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Jingle All the Way Jamie Langston
(1996)
Star Wars: Episode I - Racer Anakin Skywalker
(1999)
Madison Mike McCormick
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (16 credits)
 2002 Star Wars: Racer Revenge (Video Game)
Young Anakin Skywalker (voice)
 2001 Star Wars: Galactic Battlegrounds (Video Game)
Anakin Skywalker (voice)
 2001 Star Wars: Super Bombad Racing (Video Game)
Anakin Skywalker (voice)
 2001 Madison
Mike McCormick
 2000 Star Wars: Early Learning Activity Center (Video Game)
Anakin Skywalker (voice)
 2000 Star Wars: Episode I - Jedi Power Battles (Video Game)
Anakin Skywalker (voice)
 1999 Star Wars: Anakin's Speedway (Video Game)
Anakin Skywalker
 1999 Star Wars: Episode I - Racer (Video Game)
Anakin Skywalker (voice)
 1999 Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (Video Game)
Anakin Skywalker (voice)
 1996-1999 The Pretender (TV Series)
Young Angelo / Timmy / Ronny Collins
- At the Hour of Our Death (1999) ... Young Angelo
- Bloodlines: Part 2 (1998) ... Young Angelo / Timmy
- Bloodlines: Part 1 (1998) ... Young Angelo / Timmy (uncredited)
- F/X (1998) ... Young Angelo / Timmy
- Flyer (1996) ... Ronny Collins
 1998 Host (TV Movie)
Jack
 1996 Apollo 11 (TV Movie)
Mark Armstrong
 1996 Jingle All the Way
Jamie Langston
 1996 Unhook the Stars
J.J.
 1996 ER (TV Series)
Jimmy Sweet
- Take These Broken Wings (1996) ... Jimmy Sweet
- A Shift in the Night (1996) ... Jimmy Sweet
- The Right Thing (1996) ... Jimmy Sweet
- Dead of Winter (1996) ... Jimmy Sweet
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Pepsi (1999) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Interviews | 3 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Parents:

Lisa Lloyd | William Lloyd
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I had some issues. When I first had to deal with being in 'Star Wars,' you know, who wouldn't? See more »

Trivia:

Lloyd was born on Sunday, March 5, 1989 in Fort Collins, Colorado, USA. His sister, Madison Lloyd Broadbent, was born on Thursday, August 22, 1991 also in Fort Collins, Colorado, USA. See more »

Nickname:

Flick

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed