Mike Leigh (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 290 this week
Mike Leigh was born on February 20, 1943 in Salford, Greater Manchester, England. He is a director and writer, known for Secrets & Lies (1996), Happy-Go-Lucky (2008) and Vera Drake (2004). He was previously married to Alison Steadman. See full bio »

LGBTQIA+ Power Couples of Hollywood

Talk about couples goals! We can't get enough of Hollywood's LGBTQIA+ powerhouse pairs.

See the gallery

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in June

See what movies and shows the IMDb editors are watching in June.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 01 Jan 2020
 
a list of 27 people
created 13 Apr 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 28 May 2019
 
a list of 32 people
created 06 Oct 2020
 
a list of 27 people
created 22 Feb 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mike Leigh's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 7 Oscars. Another 81 wins & 108 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Secrets & Lies Director
(1996)
Happy-Go-Lucky Director
(2008)
Vera Drake Director
(2004)
Naked Director
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (24 credits)
 2018 Peterloo
 2014 Mr. Turner
 2012 A Running Jump (Short)
 2010 Another Year
 2004 Vera Drake
 1999 Topsy-Turvy
 1997 Career Girls
 1993 Naked
 1992 A Sense of History (TV Movie)
 1990 Life Is Sweet
 1988 High Hopes
 1987 The Short & Curlies (TV Short)
 1984 Four Days in July (TV Movie)
 1983 Meantime (TV Movie)
 1982 Five-Minute Films (TV Series short) (5 episodes)
- Afternoon (1982)
- A Light Snack (1982)
- Probation (1982)
- Old Chums (1982)
 1973-1982 Play for Today (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Home Sweet Home (1982)
- Who's Who (1979)
- Abigail's Party (1977)
- Nuts in May (1976)
 1980 BBC2 Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Grown-Ups (1980)
 1975-1976 Second City Firsts (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Knock for Knock (1976)
 1973 Scene (TV Series) (1 episode)
- A Mug's Game? (1973)
 1971 Bleak Moments
Show Show Writer (22 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (79 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Wrote "Smelling A Rat," performed at the Hampstead Theatre in Hampstead, London, England, with Eric Allan, Timothy Spall, Brid Brennan, Greg Cruttwell and Saskia Reeves in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 14 Interviews | 11 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mike Leigh OBE

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)

Spouse:

Alison Steadman  (divorced)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I like my films. And it's a privilege because I know a lot of directors, when you ask, "Do you ever watch it?" they say, "I can't bear it. I can't look at it." And the reason is that they hate the finished product, because it's not the film they wanted to make. They had to cast it in a different way, they had to recut it, they had to change the composer, they had to alter the end, and the thing ... See more »

Trivia:

Chairman of the London Film School. See more »

Trademark:

Protagonists who are intelligent misfits who refuse to conform to society's norms and expectations. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed