Jeffrey Katzenberg


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 391 this week
Jeffrey Katzenberg was born on December 21, 1950 in New York City, New York, USA. He is a producer and writer, known for Shrek (2001), Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (2002) and The Road to El Dorado (2000). He has been married to Marilyn Katzenberg since 1975. They have two children. See full bio »

Hollywood Stars in Their Early Roles

See throwback photos of celebrities like Jungle Cruise stars Emily Blunt and Dwayne Johnson and revisit their earliest onscreen roles.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted
Sun, Aug 08 8:00 PM PDT on NIK (056)
Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted
Sat, Aug 14 12:00 PM PDT on NIK (056)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jeffrey Katzenberg's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 13 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Shrek Producer
(2001)
(2000)
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (24 credits)
  Untitled Shrek Reboot (executive producer) (announced)
  Beauty (TV Series) (producer) (pre-production)
  Natural Born Narco (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode) (post-production)
- Pilot ... (executive producer)
  The Now (TV Mini Series) (executive producer) (post-production)
 2020 Benedict Men (TV Series documentary) (producer)
 2020 Home Movie: The Princess Bride (TV Mini Series short) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Chapter Ten: To The Pain! (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter Nine: Have Fun Storming The Castle! (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter Eight: Ultimate Suffering (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter Seven: The Pit Of Despair (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter Five: Life Is Pain (2020) ... (executive producer)
 2020 Dummy (TV Series short) (executive producer)
 2020 Elba vs. Block (TV Series short) (executive producer)
 2020 Thanks a Million (TV Series short) (producer)
 2010 Neighbors from Hell (TV Series) (executive producer - 5 episodes)
- Fantastic 15 (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Attila the Rascal (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Family from Hell (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Screw the EPA (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Country Club Hell (2010) ... (executive producer)
 2006-2009 The Contender (TV Series) (executive producer - 26 episodes)
- Episode #5.5 (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #5.4 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #5.3 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #5.2 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #5.1 (2008) ... (executive producer)
 2008 The Contender Asia (TV Series) (executive producer - 12 episodes)
- Episode #1.12 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.11 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.10 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.9 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.8 (2008) ... (executive producer)
 2005 The Contender Rematch: Mora vs. Manfredo (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2004 Father of the Pride (TV Series) (executive producer - 5 episodes)
- Original Pilot (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Rehabilitation (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Donkey (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Larry's Debut, and Sweet Darryl Hannah Too (2004) ... (executive producer)
- What's Black and White and Depressed All Over? (2004) ... (executive producer)
 2004 Shark Tale (executive producer)
 2004 Shrek 2 (executive producer)
 2003 Shrek 4-D (Video short) (producer)
 2002 Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (producer - produced by)
 2001 Shrek (producer)
 2000 Joseph: King of Dreams (Video) (executive producer)
 2000 Chicken Run (executive producer)
 2000 The Road to El Dorado (executive producer)
 1998 The Prince of Egypt (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Production manager (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (27 credits)
Show Show Self (77 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 12 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

LinkedIn

Alternate Names:

Jeffrey Katzenberg - Deux Ex Machina Hand of God | Jeffrey | Jeffery Katzenberg

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his vision for 'New TV', creating premium programming native to mobile devices] It's unbelievable how many hours we all spend watching great TV content today and, separately, how much time we are consuming short-form content. So why can't those two worlds come together in what is a new creative and business alignment? (...) I'm of the mind to take the path of least resistance. This idea is ... See more »

Trivia:

Partner in DreamWorks SKG See more »

Trademark:

Likes to be edgier than Disney

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed