Magic Johnson

Actor | Producer | Executive

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,237 this week
Trailer
2:28 | Trailer
Magic Johnson was born on August 14, 1959 in Lansing, Michigan, USA. He is an actor and producer, known for Obsessed (2009), Dead Tone (2007) and Hair Show (2004). He has been married to Cookie Johnson since September 14, 1991. They have two children. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 03 Mar 2021
 
a list of 30 people
created 06 Jan 2021
 
a list of 46 people
created 29 Jun 2020
 
a list of 45 people
created 01 Dec 2019
 
a list of 45 people
created 28 Jul 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Magic Johnson's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Obsessed Producer
(2009)
Dead Tone Producer
(2007)
Hair Show Producer
(2004)
Brown Sugar Producer
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 2022 Black-ish (TV Series)
Magic Johnson
- Hoop Dreams (2022) ... Magic Johnson
 2021 Doogie Kamealoha, M.D. (TV Series)
Magic Johnson
- Lahela & Stitch (2021) ... Magic Johnson
 2018 Empire (TV Series)
Earvin 'Magic' Johnson
- Bloody Noses and Crack'd Crowns (2018) ... Earvin 'Magic' Johnson (as Earvin 'Magic' Johnson)
 2017 Spider-Man: Homecoming, NBA Finals: Watch the Game (Video short)
Magic Johnson
 2013/I Smile (Video short)
 2013 Pharrell Williams: Happy (Music Video short)
Dancer (uncredited)
 2013 West Wing Week (TV Series)
 2011 The Game (TV Series)
Magic Johnson
- A Very Special Episode (2011) ... Magic Johnson
 2007 Are We Done Yet?
Magic Johnson
 2002 The Parkers (TV Series)
Magic Johnson
- It's Showtime (2002) ... Magic Johnson (as Earvin 'Magic' Johnson)
 2002 Malcolm in the Middle (TV Series)
Ringer Hockey Player #32
- Company Picnic: Part 2 (2002) ... Ringer Hockey Player #32 (as Earvin 'Magic' Johnson)
 2001 Inside Schwartz (TV Series)
Magic Johnson
- The Pinch Hitter (2001) ... Magic Johnson (as Earvin 'Magic' Johnson Jr.)
 1998 Arli$$ (TV Series)
Magic Johnson
- His Name Is Arliss Michaels (1998) ... Magic Johnson (as Earvin Johnson)
 1995 Michael Jackson: Video Greatest Hits - HIStory (Video)
Servant ('Remember the Time' video)
 1993 Dangerous: The Short Films (Video)
Servant ('Remember the Time' video)
 1992 Michael Jackson: Remember the Time (Music Video short)
Herald (uncredited)
 1991 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Magic Johnson
- Homer Defined (1991) ... Magic Johnson (voice, as Earvin Johnson Jr.)
 1991 Voices That Care: Voices That Care (Music Video short)
Magic Johnson
 1989 Magic Johnson's Fast Break (Video Game)
Commentator (voice)
 1988 Christmas at Pee-wee's Playhouse (TV Movie)
Magic Screen's Cousin
 1988 She's Having a Baby
Magic Johnson (uncredited)
 1985 Magic Johnson: Drunk Driving PSA (Video short)
Magic Johnson
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (243 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (56 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for American Express along with Seann William Scott. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | 3 Interviews | 16 Articles | 29 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Earvin 'Magic' Johnson' | Earvin 'Magic' Johnson Jr. | Earvin Johnson Jr. | 'Magic' Johnson | Earvin "Magic" Johnson | Earvin 'Magic' Johnson | Earvin Magic Johnson | Earvin Johnson

Height:

6' 9" (2.06 m)

Spouse:

Cookie Johnson  (2 children)

Children:

E.J. Johnson | See more »

Parents:

Ervin Johnson, Sr, | Christine Johnson
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My diet is mostly chicken and fish. I make sure I get a lot of vegetables, a lot of fruit. I am a big fruit man, I am a vegetable man anyway. And I also get a lot of rest. That's the key I may be up early, but I'm in bed early too. See more »

Trivia:

Attended Everett High School in Lansing, MI. See more »

Trademark:

Towering height

Nickname:

Buck See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed