Billy Joel


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,962 this week
Billy Joel was born on May 9, 1949 in The Bronx, New York City, New York, USA as William Martin Joel. He is an actor and composer, known for Oliver & Company (1988), A League of Their Own (1992) and Game Night (2018). He has been married to Alexis Roderick since July 4, 2015. They have two children. He was previously married to Katie Lee, ... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in November

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in November.

See the full list

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 06 Jan 2019
 
a list of 43 people
created 23 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Billy Joel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 12 wins & 19 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1988)
(1992)
Game Night Soundtrack
(2018)
Uncut Gems Soundtrack
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (51 credits)
 2016 Kevin Can Wait (TV Series)
Billy Joel
- Kevin's Bringing Supper Back (2016) ... Billy Joel
 2007 Billy Joel: All My Life (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1999 Mad About You (TV Series)
Billy Joel
- Murray at the Dog Show (1999) ... Billy Joel
 1997 Billy Joel: To Make You Feel My Love (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1997 Billy Joel: Hey Girl (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1994 Billy Joel: Lullabye (Goodnight, My Angel) (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1994 Billy Joel: No Man's Land (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1993 Billy Joel: All About Soul (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1993 Billy Joel: The River of Dreams (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1992 Billy Joel: All Shook Up (Music Video)
Billy Joel (voice)
 1991 Billy Joel: When You Wish Upon a Star (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1990 Billy Joel: And So It Goes (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1990 Billy Joel: That's Not Her Style (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1990 Billy Joel: The Downeaster Alexa (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1990 Billy Joel: I Go to Extremes (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1989 Billy Joel: Leningrad (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1989 Billy Joel: We Didn't Start the Fire (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1988 Oliver & Company
Dodger (voice)
 1987 Billy Joel: Back in the U.S.S.R (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1986 Billy Joel: A Matter of Trust (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1986 Billy Joel Feat. Ray Charles: Baby Grand (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1985 Billy Joel: Piano Man (New Version) (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1985 Billy Joel: The Night Is Still Young (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1985 Billy Joel: You're Only Human (Second Wind) (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1984 Billy Joel: Leave A Tender Moment Alone (Live) (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1984 Billy Joel: The Longest Time (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1984 Billy Joel: Keeping the Faith (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1983 Billy Joel: Tell Her About It (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1983 Billy Joel: Uptown Girl (Music Video)
Lead Mechanic
 1983 Billy Joel: Goodnight Saigon (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1982 Billy Joel: Allentown (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1982 Billy Joel: She's Right on Time (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1982 Billy Joel: Pressure (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1981 Billy Joel: Los Angelenos (Live at Sparks) (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1981 Billy Joel: You're My Home (Live at Sparks) (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1981 The Baron (Video short)
Billy Joel
 1980 Billy Joel: All for Leyna (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1980 Billy Joel: It's Still Rock and Roll to Me (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1980 Billy Joel: You May Be Right (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1980 Billy Joel: Sometimes a Fantasy (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1979 Billy Joel: Big Shot (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1979 Billy Joel: Honesty (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1978 Billy Joel: My Life (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1977 Billy Joel: Just the Way You Are (Live) (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1977 Billy Joel: The Stranger (Live at Carnegie Hall) (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1976 Billy Joel: James (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1976 Billy Joel: Say Goodbye to Hollywood (Music Video)
Billy Joel
 1973 Billy Joel: Piano Man (Music Video)
Bill Martin
Show Show Composer (42 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (282 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (172 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (36 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ad for XM Satellite Radio service See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 5 Interviews | 17 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

USA for Africa | member of The Hassles

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Spouse:

Alexis Roderick  (2 children) | See more »

Children:

Alexa Ray Joel
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I look in the mirror and I go: you're a rock star? It's funny I don't look like a rock star, I don't walk around thinking like a rock star. I'm just this shmegdorf walking around and somebody confronts me and goes BILLY JOEL! and I'm like: Right, I'm that guy. See more »

Trivia:

Billy and his wife Alexis Roderick welcomed their daughter Della Rosa Joel on August 12, 2015. Della Rose's middle name is derived from Billy's late mother Rosalinda. See more »

Trademark:

Often writes songs about New York City See more »

Nickname:

The Piano Man See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed