Emmylou Harris


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,841 this week
Trailer
2:28 | Trailer
Emmylou Harris was born on April 2, 1947 in Birmingham, Alabama, USA. She is an actress and writer, known for Brokeback Mountain (2005), O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000) and Lawless (2012). She was previously married to Paul Kennerley, Brian Ahern and Tom Slocum. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Neil Young: Heart of Gold
Fri, Aug 12 4:25 AM PDT on EPDVN (599)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 23 Mar 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 24 Dec 2017
 
a list of 102 people
created 27 Dec 2011
 
a list of 1393 people
created 11 Dec 2015
 
a list of 785 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emmylou Harris's work have you seen?

User Polls

20 wins & 47 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Brokeback Mountain Soundtrack
(2005)
(2000)
Lawless Soundtrack
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (7 credits)
 2021 Grand Ole Opry (TV Series)
 2007 Big Love (TV Series)
Woman Singing with Adaleen Grant
- The Writing on the Wall (2007) ... Woman Singing with Adaleen Grant
 1998 Willie Nelson: I Never Cared for You (Music Video)
Emmylou Harris
 1998 Willie Nelson: My Own Peculiar Way (Music Video)
Emmylou Harris
 1993 Emmylou Harris: Thanks to You (Music Video)
Emmylou Harris
 1980 Honeysuckle Rose
Emmylou
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (81 credits)
Show Show Self (187 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Quarter Moon in a Ten Cent Town" (Warner Bros.) See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Interviews | 3 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Last.fm | See more »

Alternate Names:

Snowracer

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Spouse:

Paul Kennerley  (divorced) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I loved Johnny Cash, but the folk revival happened when I was 15. There was an electricity about it, something romantic about those ballads, whereas country music sounded boring. You have to grow up, start paying the rent and have your heart broken before you understand country. As a teenager I became obsessed with Bob Dylan. And Joan Baez! I mean, what girl back then didn't want to be her? See more »

Trivia:

Children: Mika Hallie Slocum, born March 15, 1970 M.T. Ahern, born September 9, 1979. See more »

Nickname:

Emmy See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed