Glenn Frey (1948–2016)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,375 this week
Trailer
3:06 | Trailer
Glenn Frey was born on November 6, 1948 in Detroit, Michigan, USA. He was an actor and composer, known for Jerry Maguire (1996), Thunder Force (2021) and In America (2002). He was previously married to Cindy Frey and Janie Beggs. He died on January 18, 2016 in Washington Heights, Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 198 images
updated 02 Jan 2017
 
a list of 37 images
updated 19 Sep 2016
 
a list of 84 images
updated 04 Aug 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 11 Jan 2017
 
a list of 33 people
created 04 Jan 2017
 
a list of 37 images
created 09 Sep 2016
 
a list of 29 people
created 17 Jul 2018
 
a list of 1231 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Glenn Frey's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Jerry Maguire Dennis Wilburn
(1996)
Thunder Force Soundtrack
(2021)
In America Soundtrack
(2002)
Beverly Hills Cop Soundtrack
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (21 credits)
 2012 Glenn Frey: The Shadow of Your Smile (Music Video)
Glenn Frey
 2012 Glenn Frey: Route 66 (Music Video)
Glenn Frey
 2002 Arli$$ (TV Series)
Ken
- It's All in the Game (2002) ... Ken
 1997 Nash Bridges (TV Series)
Inspector Phil Robbins
- Rampage (1997) ... Inspector Phil Robbins
 1996 Jerry Maguire
Dennis Wilburn
 1993 Glenn Frey: Love in the 21st Century (Music Video)
Glenn Frey
 1993 South of Sunset (TV Series)
Cody McMahon
- Newspaper Boy (1993) ... Cody McMahon
- Custody (1993) ... Cody McMahon
- Dream Girl (1993) ... Cody McMahon
- Family Affair (1993) ... Cody McMahon
- Satyricon (1993) ... Cody McMahon
 1991 Glenn Frey: Part of Me, Part of You (Music Video)
Glenn Frey
 1989 Wiseguy (TV Series)
Bobby Travis
- Living and Dying in 4/4 Time (1989) ... Bobby Travis
- The One That Got Away (1989) ... Bobby Travis
- Hip Hop on the Gravy Train (1989) ... Bobby Travis
- High Dollar Bop (1989) ... Bobby Travis
- The Rip-Off Stick (1989) ... Bobby Travis
 1988 Glenn Frey: Livin' Right (Music Video)
Glen Frey
 1988 Glenn Frey: Some Kind of Blue (Music Video)
Glen Frey
 1988 Glenn Frey: Soul Searchin' (Music Video)
Glen Frey
 1988 Glenn Frey: True Love (Music Video)
Glen Frey
 1986 Let's Get Harry
Spence
 1985 Glenn Frey: Smuggler's Blues (Music Video)
Smuggler
 1985 Glenn Frey: You Belong to the City (Music Video)
Glenn Frey
 1985 Miami Vice (TV Series)
Jimmy Cole
- Smuggler's Blues (1985) ... Jimmy Cole
 1984 Glenn Frey: Sexy Girl (Music Video)
Glenn Frey
 1984 Glenn Frey: The Heat Is On (Music Video)
Glenn Frey
 1982 Glenn Frey: I Found Somebody (Music Video)
Glenn Frey
 1982 Glenn Frey: The One You Love (Music Video)
Glenn Frey
Show Show Composer (13 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (134 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

1986: TV commercial for Pepsi See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Last.fm | See more »

Alternate Names:

Eagles

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Spouse:

Cindy Frey  (his death)  (3 children) | See more »

Children:

Deacon Frey | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Hey, I didn't make a big deal out of Hotel California. The 18 million people that bought it did. See more »

Trivia:

Inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2000. See more »

Trademark:

Smooth tenor voice See more »

Nickname:

Teen King See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed