Kirk Franklin


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,634 this week
Kirk Franklin was born on January 26, 1970 in Fort Worth, Texas, USA. He is an actor and composer, known for Norbit (2007), Any Given Sunday (1999) and Don't Be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood (1996). He has been married to Tammy Collins since January 20, 1996. They have two children. See full bio »

LGBTQIA+ Power Couples of Hollywood

Talk about couples goals! We can't get enough of Hollywood's LGBTQIA+ powerhouse pairs.

See the gallery

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in June

See what movies and shows the IMDb editors are watching in June.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Joyful Noise
Thu, Jun 30 8:00 PM PDT on HBOC (515)
Joyful Noise
Sat, Jul 02 3:53 AM PDT on 5MAX (537)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 200 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 395 people
created 24 Jan 2021
 
a list of 117 people
created 22 May 2011
 
a list of 147 people
created 27 Jan 2015
 
list image
a list of 28 people
created 22 Jun 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kirk Franklin's work have you seen?

User Polls

28 wins & 27 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (12 credits)
 2022 Kingdom Business (TV Series)
Deacon D'Wayne
- Homecoming (2022) ... Deacon D'Wayne
- Dear God (2022) ... Deacon D'Wayne
- His Eye is on the... Raven (2022) ... Deacon D'Wayne
 2015 Kirk Franklin: Wanna Be Happy? (Music Video)
Kirk Franklin
 2012 Joyful Noise
Baylor Sykes
 2008 Hopeville (Video)
 2005 Sweating in the Spirit (Video)
 2003 The Proud Family (TV Series)
Reverend Haygood
- The Camp, the Counselor, the Mole and the Rock (2003) ... Reverend Haygood (voice)
 2000 Something to Sing About (TV Movie)
Charles
 1998 Kirk Franklin: Lean on Me (Music Video)
Kirk Franklin
 1998 Sister, Sister (TV Series)
James Henry
- My Father's House (1998) ... James Henry
Show Show Composer (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (31 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (130 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Hero"

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kirk Franklin & The Family | Kirk Franklin and Nu Nation

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Spouse:

Tammy Collins  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has openly discussed his struggle with pornography addiction. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed