STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,951 this week

Gerald Ford (I) (1913–2006)


Gerald Rudolph Ford was the 38th President of the United States from August 1974 until January 1977. Ford was born on July 14, 1913, in Omaha, Nebraska as Leslie Lynch King, Jr., being the son of Leslie Lynch King and Dorothy Ayer Gardner King. His parents separated two weeks after his birth and his mother took him to Grand Rapids, Michigan to live... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 26 Dec 2016
 
list image
a list of 39 people
created 01 Mar 2014
 
a list of 64 people
created 01 Apr 2015
 
list image
a list of 27 people
created 20 Aug 2016
 
a list of 197 people
created 07 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gerald Ford's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Dynasty
Dynasty Gerald R. Ford
(1983)
Trains Unlimited
(1998)
The American President
(2000)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1998 Trains Unlimited (TV Series)
 1983 Dynasty (TV Series)
Gerald R. Ford
- Carousel (1983) ... Gerald R. Ford (as President Gerald R. Ford)
 1978 The Bees
Politician on float (uncredited)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (76 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (133 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Grand Marshal, Tournament of Roses parade

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 6 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 11 Articles | 16 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Congressman Gerald Ford | Gerald R. Ford | Gerald Rudolph Ford | Pres. Gerald R. Ford | President Gerald R. Ford | President Gerald Ford | Ford

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The acceptance of a pardon, according to the legal authorities - and we have checked them out very carefully - does indicate that by the acceptance, the person who has accepted it does, in effect, admit guilt. See more »

Trivia:

Ford was left-handed only when sitting down. Although he signed all official documents with his left hand, he was photographed writing on a chalkboard and throwing a softball with his right hand, both while standing. See more »

Trademark:

Known for occasional stumbles and falls in public while in office

Nickname:

Jerry

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page