STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 691 this week

Dan Cortese


Dan Cortese was born on September 14, 1967 in Sewickley, Pennsylvania, USA as Daniel James Cortese. He is an actor, known for Demolition Man (1993), What I Like About You (2002) and Veronica's Closet (1997). He was previously married to Dee Dee Hemby. See full bio »

Movies We Can't Wait for in 2021

The IMDb editors are anxiously awaiting these delayed 2020 movies. Check out what we'll be watching in 2021.

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 26 Sep 2019
 
a list of 25 people
created 12 Jun 2018
 
a list of 29 people
created 01 Jul 2018
 
a list of 31 people
created 12 Jun 2018
 
a list of 37 people
created 24 Sep 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dan Cortese's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Demolition Man Taco Bell Entertainer
(1993)
What I Like About You Vic Meladeo / Vic
(2003-2006)
Veronica's Closet Perry Rollins / Laird Perry Rollins
(1997-2000)
Public Enemies Melvin Purvis
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (39 credits)
 2015 Changing Seasons
Jeff
 2012 Hot in Cleveland (TV Series)
Jimmy Armstrong
- God and Football (2012) ... Jimmy Armstrong
 2011 Brain Trust (TV Movie)
Jake Axelrod
 2011 Man Up! (TV Series)
Dennis Mayder
- High Road Is the Guy Road (2011) ... Dennis Mayder
 2010 Castle (TV Series)
Howard Weisberg
- The Late Shaft (2010) ... Howard Weisberg
 2009 Surviving Suburbia (TV Series)
Onno
- No Reception (2009) ... Onno
- School Council (2009) ... Onno
- Nothing for Money (2009) ... Onno
- The Game of Life (2009) ... Onno
- Dirty Stevie (2009) ... Onno
 2009 Family Dinner (Video short)
John Graham
 2008/I Soccer Mom
Lorenzo Vincenzo
 2003-2006 What I Like About You (TV Series)
Vic Meladeo / Vic
- Finally (2006) ... Vic Meladeo
- Now and Zen (2006) ... Vic Meladeo
- Friends & Lovers (2006) ... Vic Meladeo
- Garden State (2006) ... Vic Meladeo
- Your Money or Your Wife (2006) ... Vic Meladeo
 2005 Grown Men (TV Movie)
 2005 Locusts: The 8th Plague (TV Movie)
Colt
 2005 Joey (TV Series)
Chuck
- Joey and the Stuntman (2005) ... Chuck
 2004 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
Sal Coleman
- Addiction (2004) ... Sal Coleman
 2004 8 Simple Rules (TV Series)
Coach Scott
- Secrets (2004) ... Coach Scott
- Coach (2004) ... Coach Scott
 2003-2004 Rock Me, Baby (TV Series)
Jimmy Cox
- Singing for Your Supper (2004) ... Jimmy Cox
- Go, Otis! It's Your Birthday! (2004) ... Jimmy Cox
- Two's Company, Four's a Crowd (2004) ... Jimmy Cox
- Kiss and Don't Tell (2004) ... Jimmy Cox
- Love at First Flight (2004) ... Jimmy Cox
 2003 In-Laws (TV Series)
Bobby Robutelli
- Matt Goes Into Labor (2003) ... Bobby Robutelli
 2002 Andy Richter Controls the Universe (TV Series)
Ben / Peter
- Twins (2002) ... Ben / Peter
 2002 House Blend (TV Short)
Dave Reed
 2001 Ball & Chain (TV Movie)
Edgar Bulson
 2001 Inside Schwartz (TV Series)
Chuck
- Roommates (2001) ... Chuck
 2001 The Triangle (TV Movie)
Tommy Devane
 1997-2000 Veronica's Closet (TV Series)
Perry Rollins / Laird Perry Rollins
- Veronica Checks Out (2000) ... Perry Rollins
- Veronica's Doing the Nasty with Perry (2000) ... Perry Rollins
- Veronica Loses Her Olive Again (2000) ... Perry Rollins
- Veronica's Clips (2000) ... Perry Rollins
- Veronica Sets Josh Up (2000) ... Perry Rollins
 2000 That's Life (TV Series)
Professor Jeff Cahill
- The Tutor (2000) ... Professor Jeff Cahill
- Lydia and the Professor (2000) ... Professor Jeff Cahill
 2000 Baby Blues (TV Series)
Ray
- Hurtin' Inside (2000) ... Ray (voice)
 2000 After Sex
John
 1997 The Single Guy (TV Series)
Dan Montgomery
- Vegas Finale (1997) ... Dan Montgomery
- Au Pair (1997) ... Dan Montgomery
- Johnny Hollywood (1997) ... Dan Montgomery
- Grandfather Clause (1997) ... Dan Montgomery
- Big Baby (1997) ... Dan Montgomery
 1997 Volcano: Fire on the Mountain (TV Movie)
Peter Slater
 1996 The Lottery (TV Movie)
Jason Smith
 1996 Two Guys Talkin' About Girls (Video)
Joey Fortone
 1996 A Weekend in the Country (TV Movie)
Thunder
 1996 Public Enemies (Video)
Melvin Purvis
 1996 Caroline in the City (TV Series)
Scott
- Caroline and the Bad Date (1996) ... Scott
 1995 Melrose Place (TV Series)
Jess Hanson
- Postmortem Madness (1995) ... Jess Hanson (uncredited)
- The Big Bang Theory (1995) ... Jess Hanson
- Framing of the Shrews (1995) ... Jess Hanson
- Kiss, Kiss Bang, Bang (1995) ... Jess Hanson
- A Hose by Any Other Name (1995) ... Jess Hanson
 1994 Traps (TV Series)
Chris
- Make Way for Duckling (1994) ... Chris
- Triage (1994) ... Chris
- White Center (1994) ... Chris
- Retirement Party (1994) ... Chris
- The 24/24 Hour Rule (1994) ... Chris
 1994 Seinfeld (TV Series)
Tony
- The Stall (1994) ... Tony
 1993 Demolition Man
Taco Bell Entertainer
 1993 Route 66 (TV Series)
Arthur Clark
- The Stolen Bride (1993) ... Arthur Clark
- Dream Lover (1993) ... Arthur Clark
- Everybody's a Hero (1993) ... Arthur Clark
- Pilot (1993) ... Arthur Clark
 1987 General College (TV Series)
Kyle Donovan
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (43 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials for Burger King in the early-mid 1990s as the "I Love This Place" guy.

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mentioned on Saturday night live by Bill Hader, 5 times in one sketch. See more »

Nickname:

DC

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed