STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,560 this week

Stewart Copeland (I)


Stewart Copeland was born on July 16, 1952 in Alexandria, Virginia, USA as Stewart Armstrong Copeland. He is known for his work on Rumble Fish (1983), Highlander II: The Quickening (1991) and South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999). He has been married to Fiona Dent since 1993. They have three children. He was previously married to Sonja ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 25 Apr 2017
 
a list of 28 images
created 23 Jun 2016
 
a list of 44 people
created 05 Nov 2010
 
a list of 35 people
created 11 months ago
 
list image
a list of 1400 people
created 07 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stewart Copeland's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Rumble Fish Composer
(1983)
(1999)
Boiler Room Soundtrack
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (77 credits)
 2018 Spyro Reignited Trilogy (Video Game)
 2015 Dare to Drum (Documentary)
 2006 Pucked
 2005 Lovewrecked
 2005 Fish Eye (Short)
 2005 Riding the Bus with My Sister (TV Movie)
 2003-2004 Dead Like Me (TV Series) (29 episodes)
- Haunted (2004) ... (music by)
- Always (2004) ... (music by)
- Last Call (2004) ... (music by)
- Forget Me Not (2004) ... (music by)
- Ashes to Ashes (2004) ... (music by)
 2004 Desperate Housewives (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2004 Evel Knievel (TV Movie)
 2003 I Am David
 2002 Spyro: Enter the Dragonfly (Video Game)
 2002 Breaking News (TV Series)
 2002 Me and Daphne (Short)
 2002 Deuces Wild
 2001 On the Line
 2000 Spyro: Year of the Dragon (Video Game)
 2000 Sunset Strip
 2000 Skipped Parts
 2000 Brutally Normal (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Road Trip (2000)
- Damaged Goods (2000)
 1999 Spyro 2: Ripto's Rage! (Video Game)
 1999 Simpatico
 1999 Made Men
 1998 Legalese (TV Movie)
 1998 Futuresport (TV Movie)
 1998 Pecker (music by)
 1998 Spyro the Dragon (Video Game)
 1998 West Beirut
 1997 Good Burger
 1997 Insiders (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Exposure (1997)
- Good Behaviour (1997)
- Guilty (1997)
- Soft Touch (1997)
 1997 Gridlock'd
 1996 The Leopard Son (Documentary)
 1996 The Assassination File (TV Movie)
 1996 Boys
 1995 Judgement (Short)
 1995 White Dwarf (TV Movie)
 1995 Tyson (TV Movie)
 1994 Silent Fall
 1994 Rapa Nui
 1994 Fresh
 1994 Decadence
 1993 Horse Opera (TV Movie)
 1993 Bank Robber
 1993 Airborne
 1993 Babylon 5: The Gathering (TV Movie) (1993 original score)
 1992 Screen One (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Seconds Out (1992)
 1992 Afterburn (TV Movie)
 1992 Fugitive Among Us (TV Movie)
 1991 Riff-Raff
 1990 Men at Work
 1990 Hidden Agenda
 1989 Long Ago and Far Away (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Noah's Ark (1989)
 1989 Shalom Salaam (TV Mini-Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1989) ... (title music)
- Episode #1.4 (1989) ... (title music)
- Episode #1.3 (1989) ... (title music)
- Episode #1.2 (1989) ... (title music)
- Episode #1.1 (1989) ... (title music)
 1988/I The Jogger
 1988 Talk Radio
 1987 Wall Street
 1985-1987 The Equalizer (TV Series) (51 episodes)
- The Rehearsal (1987) ... (music by)
- Inner View (1987) ... (music by)
- Shadow Play (1987) ... (music by)
- Mission: McCall: Part 2 (1987) ... (music by)
- Mission: McCall: Part 1 (1987) ... (music by)
 1986 Out of Bounds
 1985 The Rhythmatist (Documentary)
 1983 Rumble Fish
Show Show Music department (16 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (30 credits)
Show Show Actor (24 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (67 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Drummer and singer for The Police. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Klark Kent | The Police | Police

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I am a crusader, educating musicians who have the depth of talent for large-scale enterprises. I encourage them. It's really a lot of fun. It's magnificent when you hear the orchestra pump it out. Learning to score a chart is easier than learning French. There are fewer words and, being musicians, the people I'm talking about already have that covered. See more »

Trivia:

Lived in Egypt and Lebanon for a time when he was young due to his parents' careers (his father was in the CIA and his mother was an archaeologist.) See more »

Trademark:

Plays drums utilizing the traditional grip, where the right hand uses an overhand grip of one drumstick, while the left hand uses an underhand grip of the other stick. This is a rarity among rock drummers, almost all of whom use match grip, or an overhand grip on both sticks. See more »

Nickname:

Klark Kent See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed