Erykah Badu


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,926 this week
Trailer
0:33 | Trailer
Erykah Badu was born on February 26, 1971 in Dallas, Texas, USA. She is an actress and director, known for The Cider House Rules (1999), Blues Brothers 2000 (1998) and What Men Want (2019). See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 19 Sep 2020
 
a list of 28 people
created 01 Sep 2020
 
a list of 35 people
created 01 Sep 2020
 
a list of 42 people
created 04 Dec 2019
 
a list of 37 people
created 29 Apr 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Erykah Badu's work have you seen?

User Polls

15 wins & 26 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1999)
Blues Brothers 2000 Queen Mousette
(1998)
What Men Want Sister
(2019)
Erykah Badu: Honey Erykah Badu
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (25 credits)
 2019 What Men Want
Sister
 2016-2017 Legends of Chamberlain Heights (TV Series)
- Just Say No to Cracky (2017) ... (voice)
- Chocolate Milk (2017) ... (voice)
- 25th Hour (2016) ... (voice)
- Cane and Disabled (2016) ... (voice)
 2016 The Land
Turquoise
 2015 Hand of God (TV Series)
April
- The Tie That Binds (2015) ... April
- A Bird in Hand (2015) ... April
- For the Rain to Gather (2015) ... April
- Your Inside Voice (2015) ... April
- He So Loved (2015) ... April
 2014-2015 Black Dynamite (TV Series)
Fatback Taffy / Hoe Crows / Fox / ...
- The Wizard of Watts (2015) ... Fatback Taffy / Hoe Crows / Fox (voice)
- Diff'rent Folks, Same Strokes or The Hunger Pain Games (2014) ... Fatback Taffy (voice)
- How Honeybee Got Her Groove Back or Sexodus or Night of the Living Dickheads (2014) ... Rita Marley / Fatback Taffy (voice)
 2013 They Die by Dawn
Stagecoach Mary
 2013 Janelle Monáe Feat. Erykah Badu: Q.U.E.E.N. (Music Video)
Erykah Badu
 2010 Erykah Badu: Window Seat (Music Video)
Erykah Badu
 2008 Erykah Badu: Honey (Music Video)
Erykah Badu
 2004 House of D
Lady / Bernadette
 2004 Kid's Lives... Starring Erykah Badu (Video short)
Host
 2002 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series)
Musical Guest
- Episode #10.157 (2002) ... Musical Guest
 2001 Macy Gray Feat. Erykah Badu: Sweet Baby (Music Video)
Erykah Badu (singing voice)
 2000 Common: The Light (Music Video)
Female Lead
 1999 The Cider House Rules
Rose Rose
 1999 The Roots Feat. Erykah Badu: You Got Me (Music Video)
Erykah Badu
 1998 Blues Brothers 2000
Queen Mousette
 1997 Erykah Badu: Next Lifetime (Video short)
 1997 Erykah Badu: Tyrone (Music Video)
Erykah Badu
 1997 Erykah Badu: Otherside of the Game (Music Video)
Erykah Badu
 1997 Erykah Badu: On & On (Music Video)
Maid
 1996 D'Angelo Feat. AZ: Lady (Remix) (Music Video)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (37 credits)
Show Show Composer (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (105 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print Ad for The GAP (Winter 2001) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 7 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

Erica Wright

Height:

5' (1.52 m)

Children:

Seven Sirius Benjamin | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't read music or anything, so when I produce, I go basically by ear. See more »

Trivia:

Dated The D.O.C. from 2002 to 2003. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed