STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 18,599 this week

Peter Asher


Peter Asher was born on June 22, 1944 in London, England. He has been married to Wendy Worth since 1983. They have one child. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Asher's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

De-Lovely Soundtrack
(2004)
Armageddon Music Department
(1998)
Man of Steel Music Department
(2013)
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
 2015 Rock the Kasbah (producer: "Trouble", "Wild World", "Peace Train")
 2014 Tu cara me suena - Argentina (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.7 (2014) ... (producer: "The Shoop Shoop Song (It's in His Kiss)")
 2012 Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted (performer: "Love Always Comes As a Surprise") / (producer: "Love Always Comes As a Surprise") / (writer: "Love Always Comes As a Surprise")
 2011 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #20.32 (2011) ... (performer: "Well... All Right" - uncredited)
 2008 Broken Fences (producer: "Ooo Baby, Baby")
 2007 Big Love (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Vision Thing (2007) ... (writer: "God Only Knows" - uncredited)
 2004 De-Lovely (producer: "In the Still of the Night" (1937), "Weren't We Fools" (1927), "Well Did You Evah!" (1939), "I Love Paris" (1953), "Easy to Love" (1936), "It's De-Lovely" (1936), "What is This Thing Called Love" (1929), "Let's Misbehave" (1928), "Let's Do It, Let's Fall in Love" (1928), "True Love" (1955), "Night and Day" (1932), "Anything Goes" (1934), "Begin the Beguine" (1935), "Be a Clown" (1947), "I Love You" (1943), "Just One of Those Things" (1935), "Experiment" (1933), "I Get a Kick out of You" (1934), "Love for Sale" (1930), "It's All Right with Me" (1953), "Why Shouldn't I" (1935), "Another Openin', Another Show" (1948), "So in Love" (1948), "Ev'ry Time We Say Goodbye" (1944), "You're the Top" (1934), "Get out of Town" (1938), "Goodbye, Little Dream, Goodbye" (1936), "Blow, Gabriel, Blow" (1934))
 2001 Saving Silverman (producer: "I Believe In Happy Endings")
 2000 The Tigger Movie (producer: "Your Heart Will Lead You Home")
 1999 Runaway Bride (producer: "You Can't Hurry Love")
 1995 Bye Bye Love (producer: "Falling in Love Again")
 1993 Made in America (producer: "I Know I Don't Walk On Water")
 1992 The Mambo Kings (producer: "Quiereme Mucho", "Perfidia")
 1991 The Butcher's Wife (producer: " (LOVE MOVES IN) MYSTERIOUS WAYS")
 1990 Days of Thunder (producer: "Show Me Heaven")
 1989 Chances Are (producer: "AFTER ALL (Love theme from CHANCES ARE)")
 1988 The Land Before Time (producer: "If We Hold On Together")
 1986 An American Tail (producer: "Somewhere Out There")
 1965 Shindig! (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #2.10 (1965) ... (writer: "Don't Pity Me")
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Music department (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (45 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Peter and Gordon

Alternate Names:

Peter & Gordon | Peter and Gordon | Peter und Gordon
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Shows were very different then - even as the headliner we did a very short set by today's standards and sound systems were really primitive. But the girls made it all worthwhile! See more »

Trivia:

Father, with Wendy Asher, of daughter Victoria Asher. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed