Giorgio Armani


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 33,847 this week
Trailer
2:24 | Trailer
Giorgio Armani was born on July 11, 1934 in Piacenza, Emilia-Romagna, Italy. He is known for Elysium (2013), The Dark Knight (2008) and The Untouchables (1987). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 29 Sep 2020
 
a list of 982 people
created 29 Dec 2019
 
a list of 356 people
created 05 Nov 2020
 
a list of 21 people
created 03 Oct 2020
 
a list of 21 images
created 02 Jun 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Giorgio Armani's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Elysium Costume and Wardrobe Department
(2013)
The Dark Knight Costume and Wardrobe Department
(2008)
The Untouchables Costume and Wardrobe Department
(1987)
Inglourious Basterds Costume and Wardrobe Department
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (28 credits)
 2020 Death to 2020 (TV Special) (wardrobe: Samuel L. Jackson)
 2018 The Amytal Therapy (Short) (fashion designer)
 2015 Twice Upon a Time in the West (wardrobe: for Ms. Claudia Cardinale)
 2015/I Truth (select wardrobe: Cate Blanchett)
 2013/I Elysium (costume provider: Jodie Foster's wardrobe)
 2009 The String (wardrobe: Claudia Cardinale)
 2009 Inglourious Basterds (costume designer: Brad Pitt's evening attire)
 2008 L'isola dei famosi (TV Series) (wardrobe - 11 episodes)
- Episode #6.11 (2008) ... (wardrobe: Ms. Ventura)
- Episode #6.10 (2008) ... (wardrobe: Ms. Ventura)
- Episode #6.9 (2008) ... (wardrobe: Ms. Ventura)
- Episode #6.8 (2008) ... (wardrobe: Ms. Ventura)
- Episode #6.7 (2008) ... (wardrobe: Ms. Ventura)
 2008 The Dark Knight (wardrobe: Christian Bale's Bruce Wayne tailored wardrobe handmade by)
 2008/I Camille (special wedding costumes: Sienna Miller and James Franco)
 2002 En la ciudad sin límites (costume designer: Geraldine Chaplin)
 2001 Sagitario (selected wardrobe: Robert Wilson)
 2000 E! Mysteries & Scandals (TV Series documentary) (wardrobe - 1 episode)
- Raymond Chandler (2000) ... (wardrobe: A.J. Benza)
 2000 Cascabel (costume designer: José Coronado)
 1998 Hurlyburly (wardrobe: for Mr. Spacey and Ms Penn)
 1998 Eternity and a Day (wardrobe: Bruno Ganz)
 1997 The Chris Rock Show (TV Series) (wardrobe - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... (wardrobe)
 1997 Nirvana (costumes: Christopher Lambert, Diego Abatantuono and Emmanuelle Seigner)
 1996 Love Can Seriously Damage Your Health (costume designer: Ms. Belén)
 1996 Just for Laughs! (costumes: Ornella Muti)
 1992 Final Analysis (selected wardrobe: Mr. Gere)
 1991 The Knife (costumes: Eduardo Conde)
 1991 Voyager (wardrobe: Sam Shepard)
 1991 Class Action (selected wardrobe: Ms. Mastrantonio)
 1987 The Untouchables (wardrobe)
 1986 Devil in the Flesh (costumes: Maruschka Detmers)
 1984 Streets of Fire (wardrobe provider)
 1980 American Gigolo (costumes: Richard Gere)
Show Show Costume designer (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (24 credits)
Show Show Self (37 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 8 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Georgio Armani

Height:

5' 7¾" (1.72 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

People who worry about status symbols are volatile. Later, they'll move on to something else they consider important. See more »

Trivia:

Family members include father Ugo, mother Maria Raimondi, elder brother Sergio, and younger sister model Rosanna Armani. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed