STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,490 this week

Lucky Ali


Lucky Ali was born on September 19, 1958 in India as Masqoom Mehmood Ali. He is known for his work on Kaho Naa... Pyaar Hai (2000), Thorns (2002) and Sur: The Melody of Life (2002). See full bio »

Born:

in India

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 805 people
created 14 Aug 2016
 
list image
a list of 201 people
created 13 Jun 2014
 
a list of 1581 people
created 11 Oct 2011
 
a list of 217 people
created 19 Nov 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lucky Ali's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Kaho Naa... Pyaar Hai Music Department
(2000)
Thorns Music Department
(2002)
Sur: The Melody of Life Music Department
(2002)
Youth Soundtrack
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (23 credits)
 2013 Huff! It's Too Much (singer)
 2010 Anjaana Anjaani (playback singer)
 2010 Get Educated: Paathshaala (playback singer)
 2008 Watch Out Ladies (playback singer)
 2008 Good Luck! (playback singer)
 2005 The Film (playback singer)
 2005 Kasak (playback singer)
 2004 Anand (playback singer)
 2004 Ayitha Ezhuthu (playback singer)
 2004 Kabhi Aisa Lagta Hai (Short) (playback singer)
 2003 Chupke Se (playback singer)
 2003 Boys (playback singer)
 2003 Love at Times Square (playback singer)
 2002 Thorns (playback singer)
 2002 Sur: The Melody of Life (playback singer)
 2001 Gori Teri Ankhein Kahen (Short) (playback singer)
 2000 Kaho Naa... Pyaar Hai (playback singer)
 2000 Kitni Haseen Zindagi (Short) (playback singer)
 1999 Bhopal Express (playback singer)
 1999 Nahin Lagta Dil (Short) (playback singer)
 1997 Anjani Rahon Mein (Short) (playback singer)
 1996 Enemy of the World (playback singer)
 1978 Ek Baap Chhe Bete (playback singer)
Show Show Actor (19 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
Show Show Composer (5 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Maqsoom Alie | Master Lucky | Lucky

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Niece Sabrina Ali is the daughter of son singer Mansoor Ali (Mansoor Mahmood) and actress Shahnaz (of the film Love Marriage) and granddaughter of actor Mehmood. Sabrina Ali is a talented upcoming singer has several singing videos on youtube. Sabrina also appeared in her father Mansoor's music video "Sabrina". Mansoor made a music album and song titled "Sabrina". He dedicated it to Mehmood and ... See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed