Buzz Aldrin


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 866 this week
Buzz Aldrin was born on January 20, 1930 in Montclair, New Jersey, USA as Edwin Eugene Aldrin Jr. He is known for his work on Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011), Space Brothers (2012) and Apollo 11 (2019). He was previously married to Lois Driggs Cannon, Beverly Van Zile and Joan Ann Archer. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Best Upcoming Sci-Fi & Fantasy

Build your Watchlist with the most anticipated sci-fi and fantasy movies and TV shows coming your way.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Ancient Aliens
The UFO Conspiracy (S13, Ep1)
Mon, Nov 29 12:00 PM PST on HIST (072)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Tue, Nov 30 4:33 PM PST on USA (040)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 05 Mar 2019
 
a list of 92 images
updated 17 Jan 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 21 Jun 2020
 
a list of 35 images
created 19 May 2019
 
a list of 46 people
created 02 Jun 2019
 
a list of 25 images
created 27 Feb 2019
 
a list of 36 people
created 17 Jun 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Buzz Aldrin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Space Brothers Buzz Aldrin
(2012)
Apollo 11 Thanks
(2019)
The Big Bang Theory Buzz Aldrin
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
  The Globe Movie (filming)
Films promoter
 2021 Mass Effect: Legendary Edition (Video Game)
Stargazer (voice)
 2017 Mission Force One (TV Series)
Commander Copernicus
- Connect & Protect (2017) ... Commander Copernicus (voice, as Dr. Buzz Aldrin)
 2012 The Big Bang Theory (TV Series)
Buzz Aldrin
- The Holographic Excitation (2012) ... Buzz Aldrin
 2012 Space Brothers
Buzz Aldrin
 2012 Mass Effect 3 (Video Game)
Stargazer (voice)
 2011 Futurama (TV Series)
Buzz Aldrin
- Cold Warriors (2011) ... Buzz Aldrin (voice)
 2011 Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Buzz Aldrin
 2011 Let Lorenzo (Short)
Tire Husband
 2010 30 Rock (TV Series)
Buzz Aldrin
- The Moms (2010) ... Buzz Aldrin
 2005 Vanna Bonta: What Goes Up (Music Video)
Buzz Aldrin
 2002 The Holmes Show (TV Series)
Bottom Billy
- Episode #1.2 (2002) ... Bottom Billy (voice)
 1998 Style & Substance (TV Series)
Buzz Aldrin
- Chelsea Gets an Opinion (1998) ... Buzz Aldrin
 1996 Apollo 11 (TV Movie)
Rev. Woodruff
 1994 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Buzz Aldrin
- Deep Space Homer (1994) ... Buzz Aldrin (voice)
 1990 Fire, Ice & Dynamite
Bayer Team Leader / Self
 1985 The Fall Guy (TV Series)
- High Orbit (1985)
 1976 The Boy in the Plastic Bubble (TV Movie)
Buzz Aldrin
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (185 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (88 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Fidelity Powerstreet See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 9 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 6 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Edwin 'Buzz' Aldrin Jr. | Edwin E. 'Buzz' Aldrin Jr. | Dr Buzz Aldrin | Dr. Buzz Aldrin | Edwin 'Buzz' Aldrin | Edwin Aldrin | Buzz & Beverly | Edwin Aldrin Jr

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Spouse:

Lois Driggs Cannon  (divorced) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The torment of depression and the complications of addiction that accompany it affect millions, including myself and family members before me - my grandfather committed suicide before I was born and my mother the year before I went to the moon - along with hundreds of veterans who come to a similar fate each year," Aldrin wrote. "As individuals and as a nation we need to be compassionate and ... See more »

Trivia:

Honorary member of the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC). See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed