Contribute to IMDb. Add a bio, trivia, and more.
Update information for Karen Gaviola »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

IMDb Picks: June

Are you ready for Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 432 people
created 09 Jul 2015
 
a list of 6632 people
created 05 May 2013
 
a list of 415 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Karen Gaviola's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Lost
Lost Director
(2006-2007)
Commando
Commando Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1985)
Gotham
Gotham Director
(2014)
Private Practice
Private Practice Director
(2010-2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (61 credits)
 2018 Colony (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2017 Empire (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2016-2017 Lucifer (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Love Handles (2017)
- Weaponizer (2016)
 2017 The Gifted (TV Series) (1 episode)
- eXit strategy (2017)
 2016 Animal Kingdom (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Dead to Me (2016)
 2015-2016 Blindspot (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Bone May Rot (2015)
 2012-2016 Grimm (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Skin Deep (2016)
- Double Date (2015)
 2010-2016 NCIS: Los Angeles (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Core Values (2016)
- Merry Evasion (2013)
- Rude Awakenings (2012)
- Betrayal (2011)
 2015 Supergirl (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Hostile Takeover (2015)
 2015 Hell on Wheels (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Elixir of Life (2015)
 2014-2015 The Blacklist (TV Series) (4 episodes)
 2015 Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2014 Gotham (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Harvey Dent (2014)
 2009-2014 Criminal Minds (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Burn (2014)
- #6 (2013)
- The Pact (2012)
- Proof (2011)
- Reckoner (2009)
 2014 Legends (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Rogue (2014)
 2014 The Lottery (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Greater Good (2014)
 2014 Chicago P.D. (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- My Way (2014)
- Thirty Balloons (2014)
 2013-2014 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Consumed (2014)
- Helpless (2013)
- Forget Me Not (2013)
 2013-2014 Chicago Fire (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Virgin Skin (2014)
- Fireworks (2013)
 2013 Hostages (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2013 Golden Boy (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Beast of Burden (2013)
 2010-2012 Private Practice (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Too Much (2012)
- Shotgun (2010)
 2012 Sons of Anarchy (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Ablation (2012)
 2012 Nikita (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Arising (2012)
 2011 Unforgettable (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Spirited Away (2011)
 2011 Terra Nova (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Within (2011)
- Now You See Me (2011)
 2011 Alphas (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Rosetta (2011)
 2011 Blue Bloods (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Cellar Boy (2011)
 2011 Off the Map (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2011 The Cape (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Lich: Part 1 (2011)
 2010 The Whole Truth (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Uncanny (2010)
- Young Love (2010)
 2010 Chase (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Paranoia (2010)
- Repo (2010)
 2009-2010 Dark Blue (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- High Rollers (2010)
- August (2009)
 2010 Miami Medical (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Like a Hurricane (2010)
 2010 The Forgotten (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Double Doe (2010)
 2009 Castle (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Vampire Weekend (2009)
 2009 Lie to Me (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Better Half (2009)
 2003-2009 CSI: Miami (TV Series) (16 episodes)
- Divorce Party (2009)
- Tunnel Vision (2008)
- Born to Kill (2007)
- Man Down (2007)
 2009 Ghost Whisperer (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Greek Tragedy (2009)
 2006-2008 Prison Break (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Going Under (2008)
- Safe and Sound (2008)
- Interference (2007)
- Disconnect (2006)
 2008 Without a Trace (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Rewind (2008)
- Last Call (2008)
 2008 Brothers & Sisters (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2008 Eleventh Hour (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Frozen (2008)
 2007 Journeyman (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Blowback (2007)
 2007 Cane (TV Series) (1 episode)
- All Bets Are Off (2007)
 2007 Law & Order (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Bling (2007)
 2006-2007 Lost (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Left Behind (2007)
- The Whole Truth (2006)
 2007 Lincoln Heights (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Blowback (2007)
 2007 The Unit (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2006 Bones (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2006 Justice (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2006 Alias (TV Series) (1 episode)
- S.O.S. (2006)
 2006 Crossing Jordan (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Dreamland (2006)
 2005 The Inside (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Little Girl Lost (2005)
 2005 Close to Home (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Miranda (2005)
 2005 Medical Investigation (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2005 CSI: NY (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Tanglewood (2005)
 2004 Cold Case (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Greed (2004)
 2002 Strong Medicine (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Deterioration (2002)
 2002 Providence (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1999-2001 NYPD Blue (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Russellmania (2001)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (20 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Karen Z. Gaviola

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial