STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 55,485 this week

Jirí Svoboda (II)


Jirí Svoboda was born on May 5, 1945 in Kladno, Protectorate Bohemia and Moravia. He is a director and writer, known for End of the Lonely Farm Berghof (1984), Skalpel, prosím (1985) and Encounter with the Shadows (1983). He has been married to Milena NiÞòanská since October 12, 1973. See full bio »

What Made the Star of "The Rook" Scream at Her TV?

Did you scream, too? Emma Greenwell of the new STARZ series lets us in on her "Fleabag" fandom and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jirí Svoboda's work have you seen?
1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Skalpel, prosím Director
(1985)
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (35 credits)
 2018 Rasín (TV Series)
 2017 A Soul to Redeem (TV Movie)
 2015 Jan Hus (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2015)
- Episode #1.2 (2015)
- Episode #1.1 (2015)
 2014 Poslední cyklista (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2014)
- Episode #1.1 (2014)
 2011 Kráska a netvor 1950 (TV Movie)
 2010 Domina (TV Movie)
 2009 Les mrtvých (TV Movie)
 2009 Nepolepsitelný (TV Movie)
 2008 The Wave (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2008)
- Episode #1.2 (2008)
- Episode #1.1 (2008)
 2008 The God's Rainbow (TV Movie)
 2005 Rána z milosti (TV Movie)
 2005 Jasnovidec (TV Movie)
 2002 Udelení milosti se zamítá (TV Movie)
 1995 Co Hedvika nerekla (TV Movie)
 1989 Uncle Cyril
 1987 Papilio
 1984 Rubikova kostka (TV Movie)
 1984 Této noci v tomto vlaku (TV Movie)
 1982 A zlehka zazvoní (TV Movie)
 1982 Jehla (TV Movie)
 1982 Svédská zápalka (TV Movie)
 1981 Retez
 1978 Time Out
 1976 Rozhodnutie (TV Movie)
 1975 The Motive for Murder (segment "Rukojmí")
Show Show Writer (21 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Dave Ulrich

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was considered as possible director of The Butcher of Prague (2011), eventually directed by Petr Nikolaev. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

What Made the Star of "The Rook" Scream at Her TV?

If you were around in the early aughts, you might've had the same reaction. Emma Greenwell of the new STARZ series lets us in on her "Fleabag" fandom and more.

Watch now



Recently Viewed