Gordon Lightfoot


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 929 this week
Gordon Lightfoot is perhaps the most accomplished and well-known singer/songwriter to ever come out of Canada. He is internationally known for such monumental folk/pop/rock hits as "Sundown", "If You Could Read My Mind", "Early Mornin' Rain", "Wreck of The Edmund Fitzgerald" and many more. His songs have been covered by such music giants as Elvis ... See full bio »

Video: Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Upcoming DC Movies and TV Shows

Check out all the upcoming DC superhero movies and series that the IMDb editors can't wait to see.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 894 people
created 03 Feb 2020
 
a list of 33 people
created 15 May 2014
 
a list of 1045 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
a list of 126 people
created 17 Nov 2015
 
a list of 139 people
created 03 Sep 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gordon Lightfoot's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

We Are Marshall Soundtrack
(2006)
54 Soundtrack
(1998)
(1994)
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1988 Hotel (TV Series)
Joe Daniels
- Double Take (1988) ... Joe Daniels
 1982 Harry Tracy: The Last of the Wild Bunch
U.S. Marshal Morrie Nathan
 1967 One Hundred Years Young (TV Movie)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (65 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Old Dan's Records" (1972) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Last.fm | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gordie Lightfoot | Gord Lightfoot

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Kim Hasse | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on avoiding writing his autobiography] I don't like to have to remind myself of everything I hate about myself. It's highly unnecessary. I'm reformed. I'm doing my best. I'm trying hard. I don't want to hurt a soul. I'm just a peace loving guy. See more »

Trivia:

Six children: Two children, Fred (born Feb 1, 1964) and Ingrid (born Dec 31, 1965), from his first marriage with wife Brita Two children out of wedlock, including Eric (born Dec 30, 1981) with Cathy Coonley. Two children, Miles (born ca. 1991) and Meredith (born ca. 1996), with current wife Elizabeth.

One older sister, Bev.

Two grandchildren. See more »

Trademark:

His distinctive baritone voice See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed