Juhi Chawla


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,230 this week
Trailer
2:05 | Trailer
Juhi was born in the Chawla family on November 13, 1967 in Ludhiana, Punjab, India, and is the daughter of Punjabi-speaking dad, Dr. S. Chawla and Gujarati-speaking mom, Mona. She has a brother named Sanjeev. Her mother passed away in an accident during the year 1998 while Juhi was filming 'Duplicate'. After completing her school in Ludhiana, the ... See full bio »

June's Most Anticipated Streaming Titles

We look at the most anticipated streaming titles for June 2020, from "The Twilight Zone" Season 2 to Spike Lee's Da 5 Bloods.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 7 images
updated 17 Jul 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 03 Mar 2018
 
a list of 39 people
created 10 May 2013
 
a list of 45 people
created 01 May 2017
 
a list of 44 people
created 24 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Juhi Chawla's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 19 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Darr Kiran Awasti
(1993)
3 Deewarein Chandrika
(2003)
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (113 credits)
  In-Deewar (filming)
Ranjana Samuel
 2019 Hume Tumse Pyaar Kitna
Cameo
 2018 Ventilator
Cameo
 2018 The Test Case (TV Series)
Shraddha Pandit
- What goes around... comes back around! (2018) ... Shraddha Pandit
- The Beginning (2018) ... Shraddha Pandit
 2017 Pushpaka Vimana
Special Appearance (song)
 2016/I Chalk N Duster
Jyoti
 2014 Gulaab Gang
Sumitra Devi
 2013 Hum Hai Raahi CAR Ke
Doctor
 2013 Main Krishna Hoon
Kantaben
 2012 Son of Sardaar
Parmeet 'Pammi' Kaur
 2012 Comedy Circus Ke Ajoobe (TV Series)
Special Guest
- Episode #1.6 (2012) ... Special Guest
 2012 Krishna Aur Kans
Yashoda (voice)
 2011 Raada Rox (Guest Appearance)
 2010 Ramayana: The Epic
Sita (voice)
 2010/II I Am
Megha
 2010 Lafangey Parindey
Judge - India's Got Talent
 2010 Sukhmani
Preet
 2009 Luck by Chance
Minty Romy Rolly
 2008 Kismat Konnection
Haseena Bano Jaan
 2008 The Lord of Ghosts
Anjali
 2008 Krazzy 4
Dr. Sonali R. Sanyal
 2007 Swami
Radha
 2007 A Tribute to Love
Seema Malhotra
 2006 Bas Ek Pal
Ira Malhotra
 2005 Dosti: Friends Forever
Dr. Aditi
 2005 Home Delivery
Parvati Kakkar
 2005 7 1/2 Phere: More Than a Wedding
Asmi Ganatra
 2005 Riddle
Gajrobai
 2005 Khamoshh... Khauff Ki Raat
Dr. Saksi Sagar
 2005 My Brother... Nikhil
Anamika "Anu" Kapoor
 2004 Political Asylum
Jassi Sandhu
 2003 Jhankaar Beats
Shanti
 2003 3 Deewarein
Chandrika
 2001 Bond of Love
Priti Kapoor
 2001 One 2 Ka 4
Geeta Choudhary
 2000 Karobaar: The Business of Love
Seema Saxena
 2000 Gang
Sanam
 2000 Phir Bhi Dil Hai Hindustani
Ria Bannerjee
 1999 Arjun Pandit
Nisha Chopra
 1999 Safari
Anjali
 1998 Jhooth Bole Kauwa Kaate
Urmila Abhyankar
 1998 Harikrishnans
Mira
 1998 Duplicate
Sonia Kapoor
 1998 Saat Rang Ke Sapne
Jalima
 1997 Passion
Madhu
 1997 Mr. & Mrs. Khiladi
Shalu
 1997 Crazy Love
Dr. Neha Sharma
 1997 Yes Boss
Seema Kapoor
 1996 Talaashi
Nisha
 1996 Daraar
Priya Bhatia
 1996 Loafer
Kiran Mathur
 1996 Bandish
Kanta
 1996 Kasam Lee Hain (Short)
 1995 Kartavya
Kajal Sahay
 1995 Ram Jaane
Bela
 1995 Naajayaz
Inspector Sandhya
 1995 Mahashakti (TV Mini-Series)
 1994 Bhagyawan
Geeta
 1994 Paramaatma
Rajni
 1994 Two Brothers
 1994 Ghar Ki Izzat
Geeta
 1994 The Gentleman
 1994 Eena Meena Deeka
Meena
 1994 Saajan Ka Ghar
Laxmi Khanna
 1994 Andaz
Saraswati
 1994 Kabhi Haan Kabhi Naa
Special Apperance
 1993 Darr
Kiran Awasti
 1993 Shatranj
Radha
 1993 Tadipaar
Rajkumari - dream sequence
 1993 Izzat Ki Roti
Jyoti Prasad
 1993 Aaina
Reema Mathur
 1993 Lootere
Anjali
 1992 Radha Ka Sangam
Radha / Roopa
 1992 War of Wealth
Asha Agarwal
 1992 Bewaffa Se Waffa
Rukhsar
 1992 Bol Radha Bol
Radha / Rita
 1991 Rin Shodh
 1991 Shanti Kranti
Jyothi
 1991 Bhabhi
Asha
 1991 Karz Chukana Hai
Radha
 1991 Benaam Badsha
Jyoti
 1990 Kaafila
Kalpana Awasti
 1990 Pratibandh
Shanti
 1990 C.I.D.
Police Inspector Raksha Mehra
 1990 You Are Mine
Paro
 1990 Swarg
Jyoti
 1990 Shandaar
Tulsi
 1990 Zahreelay
Chamki
 1989 Amar Prem
 1989 Love Love Love
Reema Goswami
 1989 Chandni
Devika (Guest Appearance)
 1989 Vicky Dada
Shyamlee
 1989 Goonj
Sangeeta Kalekar
 1988 From Doom Till Doom
Rashmi
 1987 Premaloka
 1986 Bahadur Shah Zafar (TV Series) (1986)
 1986 Sultanat
Zarina
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Miss. Juhi Chawla | Julie

Height:

5' 2" (1.58 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Cousin Zarika got married in Mauritius in 2009. Zarika is the daughter of the ambassador of Mauratious,Situ. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed