No photo available. Represent Louis Irving? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 117 this week

Louis Irving (I) (1950–2016)

Louis Irving was born in 1950 in Queensland, Australia. He is known for his work on Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985), The Phantom (1996) and Mushrooms (1995). He died on December 31, 2016. See full bio »

Died:

(age 66)
1 video »

Take Five With "This Is Us" Star Chrissy Metz

Chrissy Metz reveals her Disney crush and more when she answers five of the most essential film and TV questions.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Louis Irving's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome
Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome Camera and Electrical Department
(1985)
The Phantom
The Phantom Camera and Electrical Department
(1996)
Mushrooms
Mushrooms Cinematographer
(1995)
Love My Way
Love My Way Cinematographer
(2004-2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (39 credits)
 2013-2014 The Doctor Blake Mysteries (TV Series) (20 episodes)
- An Invincible Summer (2014) ... (as Lou Irving)
- The Sky Is Empty (2014) ... (as Lou Irving)
- The Ties of the Past (2014) ... (as Lou Irving)
- The Silence (2014) ... (as Lou Irving)
- Mortal Coil (2014) ... (as Lou Irving)
  Tangle (TV Series) (1 episode, 2009) (director of photography - 9 episodes, 2009)
- Episode #1.10 (2009) ... (director of photography)
- Episode #1.9 (2009) ... (director of photography)
- Episode #1.8 (2009) ... (director of photography)
- Episode #1.7 (2009) ... (director of photography)
- Episode #1.6 (2009) ... (director of photography)
 2009 Packed to the Rafters (TV Series) (director of photography - 19 episodes)
- Nativity Play (2009) ... (director of photography - as Lou Irving)
- Unlimited Options (2009) ... (director of photography - as Lou Irving)
- Only a Heartbeat Away (2009) ... (director of photography - as Lou Irving)
- A Small, Traditional Affair... (2009) ... (director of photography - as Lou Irving)
- Space Junk (2009) ... (director of photography - as Lou Irving)
 2009 Rogue Nation (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2008 He. She. It. (Short)
 2008 Emerald Falls (TV Movie)
 2007 Cool White (Short)
 2007 Bastard Boys (TV Mini-Series)
  Love My Way (TV Series) (27 episodes, 2004 - 2007) (director of photography - 3 episodes, 2006 - 2007)
- And in the End (2007)
- Together Apart (2007) ... (director of photography)
 2006 All Saints (TV Series) (director of photography - 2 episodes)
- Truth Hurts (2006) ... (director of photography)
- Drawing the Line (2006) ... (director of photography)
 2004 The Cooks (TV Series)
 2004 The Alice (TV Movie)
 2002 Running Down These Dreams (Short)
 2002 White Collar Blue (TV Movie)
 2002 Young Lions (TV Series)
  Water Rats (TV Series) (118 episodes, 1998 - 2001) (director of photography - 6 episodes, 2000 - 2001)
- Cats and Pigeons (2001) ... (as Lou Irving)
- And the Winner Is... (2001) ... (as Lou Irving)
- The Removalist (2001) ... (as Lou Irving)
- Bureaucracy Rules, OK? (2001) ... (as Lou Irving)
- The Long Run (2001) ... (as Lou Irving)
 1997 Raw FM (TV Series)
 1997 Return to Jupiter (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Space Pirates (1997)
- Terminex (1997)
- Comet (1997)
- Ghosts (1997)
- Virtual Thurst (1997)
 1995 Asian Connection: Old Flames (TV Movie)
 1995 Mushrooms
 1994 Escape from Jupiter (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
- Disaster (1994)
 1993 Seven Deadly Sins (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Sloth (1993)
- Pride (1993)
- Lust (1993)
 1990 Beyond Salvation (Video)
 1989 Communion
 1987 Twelfth Night
 1987 Howling III
 1984 The Last Bastion (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Part 3 (1984)
- Part 2 (1984)
- Part 1 (1984)
 1983 The City's Edge (Video)
 1983 Who Killed Baby Azaria? (TV Movie)
 1981 Desire (Short)
 1980 Self Portrait Blood Red (Short)
 1976 Bluey (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Run Truscott Run (1976)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (24 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Louie Irving | Lou Irving

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial