STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,217 this week

John Dykstra (I)


John Dykstra was born on June 3, 1947 in Long Beach, California, USA. He is a producer, known for Spider-Man 2 (2004), Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977) and Lifeforce (1985). See full bio »

What We're Watching in November

We break down the best movies and series to watch in November in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Child Stars, Then and Now

These successful stars have us asking, "Remember when?"

See all the photos

IMDb's Awards Season Preview

Want to get a jump on awards season? Get ahead with a look at the movies we think will be players in the 2023 awards race.

See the list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 
a list of 36 people
created 22 Feb 2012
 
a list of 751 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 1106 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Dykstra's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 12 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Spider-Man 2 Visual Effects
(2004)
Lifeforce Visual Effects
(1985)
Spider-Man Visual Effects
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (37 credits)
 2020 Dolittle (production visual effects supervisor)
 2019 X-Men: Dark Phoenix (production visual effects consultant)
 2019 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (production visual effects designer)
 2019 Shazam! (additional visual effects supervisor: MPC)
 2017 Ghost in the Shell (visual effects supervisor)
 2017 Kong: Skull Island (additional visual effects supervisor)
 2016 X-Men: Apocalypse (production visual effects designer)
 2015 The Hateful Eight (production visual effects designer)
 2014/I Seventh Son (production visual effects supervisor) / (visual effects designer)
 2014 Godzilla (additional visual effects designer)
 2012 Django Unchained (visual effects designer)
 2011 X-Men: First Class (visual effects production designer)
 2009 Inglourious Basterds (visual effects designer)
 2008 Hancock (visual effects designer) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2004 Spider-Man 2 (production visual effects designer)
 2002 Spider-Man (production visual effects designer)
 1999 Stuart Little (senior visual effects supervisor)
 1997 Batman & Robin (visual effects)
 1995 Batman Forever (production visual effects supervisor)
 1989 Spontaneous Combustion (special effects consultant)
 1988 My Stepmother Is an Alien (supervisor: special visual effects)
 1988 Something Is Out There (TV Mini Series) (special visual effects designer - 2 episodes)
- Part Two (1988) ... (special visual effects designer)
- Part One (1988) ... (special visual effects designer)
 1988 The Unholy (special effects director: Apogee - uncredited)
 1987 Out on a Limb (TV Mini Series) (effects supervisor - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (1987) ... (effects supervisor)
 1986 Invaders from Mars (special visual effects)
 1985 Alice in Wonderland (TV Mini Series) (special visual effects - 2 episodes)
- Part 2 - Through the Looking-Glass (1985) ... (special visual effects)
- Part 1 - Alice in Wonderland (1985) ... (special visual effects)
 1985 Lifeforce (special visual effects)
 1983 Digital Dream (director of photography: special visual effects)
 1983 Starflight: The Plane That Couldn't Land (TV Movie) (special effects)
 1982 Firefox (producer: special visual effects)
 1980 Caddyshack (supervisor of special effects)
 1979 Star Trek: The Motion Picture (photographic effects supervisor: Apogee, Inc.) / (special photographic effects supervisor)
 1979 Avalanche Express (supervisor of special effects: Apogee)
 1978 Battlestar Galactica (TV Series) (miniature and effects unit supervisor - 1 episode)
- Saga of a Star World (1978) ... (miniature and effects unit supervisor)
 1977 Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (special photographic effects supervisor)
 1972 Silent Running (special photographic effects)
 1971 The Andromeda Strain (projection backgrounds - uncredited)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Special effects (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (46 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

John C. Dykstra

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on becoming a producer on Battlestar Galactica (1978)] It all boils down to who actually does the work, because the titles don't really mean a thing, other than that you can drive your car on the lot, because the producers can drive and everybody else has to have a Teamster. See more »

Trivia:

He studied Industrial Design at Long Beach State. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed