STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,272 this week

Rakesh Roshan


Rakesh Roshan was born on September 6, 1949 in Bombay, State of Bombay, India as Rakesh Roshanlal Nagrath. He is an actor and producer, known for Koi... Mil Gaya (2003), Kaho Naa... Pyaar Hai (2000) and Krrish 3 (2013). He is married to Pinky. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 30 people
created 20 Oct 2010
 
a list of 25 people
created 05 Nov 2012
 
a list of 47 people
created 02 Jun 2015
 
a list of 50 people
created 04 Jul 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rakesh Roshan's work have you seen?

User Polls

18 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Koi... Mil Gaya Sanjay Mehra
(2003)
(2000)
Krrish 3 Producer
(2013)
Krrish Producer
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (92 credits)
 2003 Koi... Mil Gaya
Sanjay Mehra
 1999 Mother
Amar Khanna
 1996 Aurat Aurat Aurat
Rakesh 'Guddu'
 1995 Akele Hum Akele Tum
Paresh Kapoor (Film Director)
 1992 Khel
Tara Jaisingh's Manager
 1990 Shararat
 1989 Bahurani
Amit Chaudhary (uncredited)
 1988 Paigham
 1988 Khoon Bhari Maang
Vikram Saxena
 1988 Be Lagaam
 1987 Daku Hasina
SP Ranjit Saxena
 1986 Agni karangal
 1986 Anubhav
Amit
 1986 Ek Aur Sikander
Boga Seth
 1986 Bhagwaan Dada
Swaroop
 1986 Maqaar
 1985 Haveli
Kumar Saxena
 1985 Kala Suraj
Police Officer
 1985 Patthar Dil
Chander
 1985 Zulm Ka Badla
Inspector Anil Verma
 1985 Aakhir Kyon?
Kabir Suri (as Raakesh Roshan)
 1985 Mahaguru
Subhash
 1985 Bahu Ki Awaaz
Vimal Srivastav (as Raakesh Roshan)
 1985 Pyaase Honth
 1984 Hanste Khelte
Rakesh
 1984 Jaag Utha Insan
Brahmananda Chaturvedi (Nandu)
 1984 Awaaz
Inspector Vijay Gupta
 1983 Shubh Kaamna
Ratan
 1983 Jeet Hamaari
Anand (as Raakesh Roshan)
 1982 Baawri
Sham Bhardwaj
 1982 Kaamchor
Suraj
 1982 Karwat
 1982 Teesri Aankh
Anand Nath
 1982 Vakil Babu
Prem Oberoi
 1982 Shriman Shrimati
Rajesh Kumar
 1982 Jeevan Dhaara
Kanwal Pal Singh (Guest Appearance)
 1982 Haathkadi
Baldev Mittal
 1982 Hamari Bahu Alka
Pratapchand
 1981 Bhula Na Dena
 1981 Haqdaar
 1981 Hotel
Vijay
 1981 Dhanwan
Anil
 1981 Daasi
Anoop
 1981 Naari
 1980 Pyaara Dushman (as Raakesh Roshan)
 1980 Neeyat
 1980 Unees-Bees
Dev
 1980 Aap Ke Deewane
Rahim
 1980 Khubsoorat
Inder Gupta
 1979 Iqraar
 1979 Prem Jaal
Mahinder
 1979 Khandaan
Rakesh Dinanath
 1979 Dhongee
Police Inspector Thapa
 1979 Jhoota Kahin Ka
Vijay Rai / Vikram
 1978 Aahuti
Bharat Prasad / Badshah
 1978 Khatta Meetha
Firoze Sethna
 1978 Devata
George
 1978/II Priyatama
Rakesh
 1978 Dil Aur Deewaar
Saroj's brother
 1977 Chalta Purza
Police Inspector Sunil Verma
 1977 Ek Kunwari Ek Kunwara
Harish Bhatia
 1977 Haiwan
Special Appearance
 1977 Ananda Ashram
Dr.Prakash
 1977 Hatyara
Inspector Prakash
 1976 Ginny Aur Johny (Special Appearance)
 1976 Bullet
Inspector Rajesh (as Raakesh Roshan)
 1976 Raeeszada
 1975 Khel Khel Mein
Vikram 'Vicky'
 1975 Zakhmee
Amar (as Raakesh Roshan)
 1975 Aakraman
Leutenant Sunil Mehra (as Raakesh Roshan)
 1974 Goonj
Rakesh
 1974 Madhosh
Goldie
 1974 Trimurti
Nandu
 1973 Nafrat
Prakash Kumar
 1972 Aankh Micholi
Ravi
 1972 Buniyaad
 1972 Aankhon Aankhon Mein
Rakesh Rai (as Raakesh Roshan)
 1971 Man Mandir
Ramu
 1971 Paraya Dhan
Shankar
 1971/I Seema
 1970 Ghar Ghar Ki Kahani
Suresh (as Raakesh Roshan)
Show Show Producer (19 credits)
Show Show Director (14 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mr. Rakesh Roshan | Raakesh Roshan | Shri Rakesh Roshan
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[February 2013 - reflecting on his amazing 40-year journey as a successful actor, producer, & director] As an actor, I always felt I could do better but I wasn't getting good roles. [So you cut short an acting career and turned to producing films?] Eventually it's the producer that matters the most in the scheme of things, so slowly I switched over to producing ... it was then that I realized ... See more »

Trivia:

Was shot on January 21 2000 by hitmen believed to act for the mob targeting the Indian film industry. When the doctors opened his chest they found clogged coronary vessels which they cleaned. Without the incident they might have gone undetected before causing a deadly heart attack. See more »

Trademark:

All the movies that he has directed so far, all have their titles starting with the letter 'K'. [June 2007]

Nickname:

Guddu

Star Sign:

Virgo

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed