STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,624 this week

Jacques Tati (1907–1982)


The comic genius Jacques Tati was born Taticheff, descended from a noble Russian family. His grandfather, Count Dimitri, had been a general in the Imperial Army and had served as military attaché to the Russian Embassy in Paris. His father, Emmanuel Taticheff, was a well-to-do picture framer who conducted his business in the fashionable Rue de ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 75) in Paris, France

The Star of "American Gods" Picks the Gods of Hollywood

Ricky Whittle picks between new and old Hollywood to choose his favorite director, Disney song, and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 08 Jun 2016
 
a list of 46 people
created 12 Nov 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 22 Mar 2014
 
a list of 46 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 11 Feb 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jacques Tati's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 8 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Playtime Writer
(1967)
Mon Oncle Writer
(1958)
Jour de Fête Writer
(1949)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (16 credits)
 2010 L'illusionniste (original screenplay)
 2002 Forza Bastia (Documentary short)
 1974 Parade (TV Movie)
 1971 Trafic (original scenario)
  Faces of Paris (TV Mini-Series) (narrative script - 1 episode, 1968) (script - 1 episode, 1968)
- Who Is Monsieur Hulot? (1968) ... (narrative script) / (script)
 1967 Evening Class (Short)
 1967 Playtime (original screenplay)
 1958 Mon Oncle (written by)
 1953 Monsieur Hulot's Holiday (dialogue) / (screenplay) / (story)
 1949 Jour de Fête (writer)
 1947 The School for Postmen (Short)
 1938 Retour à la terre (Short) (writer)
 1936 Soigne ton gauche (Short) (uncredited)
 1935 Gai dimanche! (Short) (as Tati)
 1934 On demande une brute (Short) (as J. Tati)
Show Show Actor (16 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 3 Interviews | 13 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Mr. Hulot | J. Tati | Zak Tati | Tati

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Playtime] It's a little bit like a ballet. At the beginning, the people's movements always follow the architecture, they never make a curve, they go from one line to another. The more the picture continues, the more the people dance, and start to make curves, and turn around, and start to be absolutely round - because we have decided that we're still there. That's what I like. See more »

Trivia:

His first child Helga Marie-Jeanne Schiel was born on the 1st August 1942 after a relationship with Herta Schiel who he had performed professionally with on stage at the Lido de Paris. Today his only living family members live in England. See more »

Trademark:

Used an unique sound design in most of his films: almost all dialogue (except for the most essential lines) is toned down to the background. However, sounds that are crucial in comic gags are amplified. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed