Fidel Castro (I) (1926–2016)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,955 this week
Trailer
2:09 | Trailer
Fidel Alejandro Castro Ruz was born in Birán, Holguin Province, Cuba, the fifth of nine children of Ángel María Bautista Castro y Argiz, a plantation owner originally from Galicia, Spain, who operated a plantation in Cuba's Oriente Province. His mother, Lina Ruz González, was a servant in his father's home who bore Fidel out of wedlock (they later... See full bio »

Died:

(age 90) in Havana, Cuba

Asian Hollywood Stars to Watch

From Simu Liu to Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, check out these popular and up-and-coming stars who are taking Hollywood by storm.

See the full gallery

6 Great Shows Returning in May

Whether you're ready for the return of your favorite show or need to catch up, May is packed with an array of returning series.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Yuli
Sun, May 16 2:50 AM PDT on HBOLAT (517)
The Good Shepherd
Mon, May 17 4:40 PM PDT on STZE (582)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 14 Aug 2018
 
a list of 22 people
created 05 Mar 2017
 
a list of 44 people
created 03 May 2016
 
a list of 33 people
created 10 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fidel Castro's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1986)
Looking for Fidel Fidel Castro
(2006)
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
  Braveheart Reloaded (Video)
Bir Sonraki Film'de Cikacak (credit only)
 1986 Araaayyyyy!!!
 1959 Cuban Rebel Girls
Fidel Castro (uncredited)
 1946 Holiday in Mexico
Extra (uncredited)
 1946 Easy to Wed
Poolside Spectator (uncredited)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (72 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (267 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Re-elected as leader of Cuba's Communist Party.

Publicity Listings:

8 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 15 Portrayals | 4 Interviews | 23 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr Fidel Castro | Dr. Fidel Castro | President Fidel Castro

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[text from a 1953 speech. The last line is considered his most famous quote ever] I know that imprisonment will be harder for me than it has ever been for anyone, filled with cowardly threats and hideous cruelty. But I do not fear prison, as I do not fear the fury of the miserable tyrant who took the lives of 70 of my comrades. Condemn me. It does not matter. History will absolve me. See more »

Trivia:

Has one son from his first marriage, Fidel Ángel Castro Díaz-Balart (born on 1 September 1949), and an illegitimate daughter from his relationship with Natalia Revuelta Clews, wife of Orlando Fernández: Alina Fernández Revuelta (born on 19 March 1956). From his second marriage to Dalia Soto del Valle, he has five sons: Antonio, Alejandro, Alexis, Alex e Angel Castro Soto del Valle as well as a ... See more »

Trademark:

Almost always appears in public in solid green military fatigues See more »

Nickname:

El Comandante See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed