Álvaro Curiel was born on September 10, 1973 in Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico as Álvaro Curiel de Icaza. He is a director and assistant director, known for Acorazado (2010), Vagoneros (2019) and Volvo en un minuto (2007). See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2017 people
created 06 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Álvaro Curiel's work have you seen?
6 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Acorazado Director
(2010)
Vagoneros Director
(2019)
(2007)
Si un instante Director
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (32 credits)
 2022 Reputación Dudosa (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2021 Somos. (TV Mini Series) (4 episodes)
- Somos. (2021)
- The Lazy Herd (2021)
 2019 Sitiados: México (TV Mini Series) (8 episodes)
- El Ataque (2019)
- La Venganza (2019)
- El Destino (2019)
- La Promesa (2019)
- El Collar (2019)
 2019 Vagoneros
 2018 The Ballad of Hugo Sánchez (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Sánchez Caskets (2018)
- Mexican Pride (2018)
 2018 Besieged (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- España (2018)
- Cartagena (2018)
- Quién es quién (2018)
- Revelado (2018)
- Turbaco (2018)
 2016-2017 2091 (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- El Apostador (2017)
- Tiempo Fuera (2016)
 2016 Hasta Que Te Conocí (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Un Mundo Nuevo (2016)
- Adiós Papá (2016) ... (2016)
 2015 Cumbia Ninja (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Ya es tarde (2015)
- Clandestino (2015)
 2015 Vidas Violentas (directed by)
 2015 El Capitán Camacho (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2015)
 2014 Heridas (Short)
 2013 Mi Adicción, Mi Maldición (TV Series documentary) (4 episodes)
- Margarita A. (2013)
- Aura Lucía Mera (2013)
- Miguel Iglesias (2013)
- Julio Pradera (2013)
 2013 Nueva vida (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Late Corazón (2013)
 2013 Querido Carlos (Documentary)
 2012 El Santos vs la Tetona Mendoza (segment "La Lisiada", as Álvaro Curiel de Icaza)
 2012 La Teniente (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Bajo Presión (2012)
- El Conteo Final (2012)
- Fama (2012)
 2011 Infiltrados (TV Series) (2011)
 2010-2011 Los héroes del norte (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- La despedida (2011)
- Un oscuro pasado (2011)
 2008-2010 Mujeres asesinas (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Luz, Arrolladora (2010)
- Soledad, cautiva (2009)
 2010 Acorazado
 2008-2009 Los simuladores (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- La herencia (2009)
- Fin de semana (2009)
- Reality (2008)
  Terminales (TV Series) (4 episodes, 2008) (co-director - 2 episodes, 2008)
- Deseos (2008) ... (co-director)
- Cartas (2008) ... (co-director)
- Consecuencias (2008)
- Espejismos (2008)
- Despedidas (2008)
 2007 Volvo en un minuto (Short) (segment "Performance")
 2007 Trece miedos (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Vive (2007)
 2003 Si un instante (Short)
 2002 Pichirilo (Documentary short)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (18 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Production manager (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Vimeo

Alternate Names:

Alvara Curiel De Icaza | Álvaro Curiel de Icaza

Height:

6' 4½" (1.94 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Grandson of Federico Curiel

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed