No photo available. Represent Andy Roberts? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 44,187 this week

Andy Roberts (I)

Andy Roberts was born on June 12, 1946 in London, England. He is a composer and actor, known for Priest (1994), Face (1997) and Going Off Big Time (2000). See full bio »

Riz Ahmed Wins IMDb “Breakout Star” STARmeter Award

Riz Ahmed accepts the 2019 IMDb STARmeter Award on his visit to IMDb at Toronto, Presented by Intuit: QuickBooks.

Watch our STARmeter Award presentation

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andy Roberts's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Priest Composer
(1994)
Face Composer
(1997)
(2000)
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (21 credits)
 1976 I Want to Be Famous (Short) (filming)
 1997/I Face
 1996 A Kidnapping in the Family (TV Movie)
 1995 Mad Love
 1994 Priest
 1993 Screenplay (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Safe (1993)
 1992 A Masculine Ending (TV Movie)
 1991 The Men's Room (TV Mini-Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1991)
- Episode #1.4 (1991)
- Episode #1.3 (1991)
- Episode #1.2 (1991)
- Episode #1.1 (1991)
 1989 Far Eastern Cookery (TV Series)
 1989 Hard Cases (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Episode #2.7 (1989) ... (music composed by)
- Episode #2.6 (1989) ... (music composed by)
- Episode #2.5 (1989) ... (music composed by)
- Episode #2.4 (1989) ... (music composed by)
- Episode #2.3 (1989) ... (music composed by)
 1988 Thin Air (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1988)
- Episode #1.2 (1988)
- Episode #1.1 (1988)
 1983 Bouncing Back (TV Movie)
 1983 Submariners (TV Movie)
 1978-1983 Play for Today (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 1982-1983 Educating Marmalade (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Nanny (1982)
 1981 Theatre Box (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1980 Armchair Thriller (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1976 Plays for Britain (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Lifeswappers (1976)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He was musical director for Caryl Churchill's play, "Cloud 9," in a Joint Stock Theatre Group production at the Royal Court Theatre in London, England with Graeme Garden (Clive/Edward in Act II); Ron Cook (Betty in Act I/Gerry); Anthony O'Donnell (Joshua/Cathy); Harriet Walter (Edward in Act I; Victoria); Anna Nigh (Maud/Lin); ... See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

the Hits and History Band | The Hits and History Band | Plainsong
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed