STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 607 this week

Lydia Cornell


With 20-34 million viewers Tuesday nights on ABC prime time, and more in worldwide syndication, Best Actress nominee for AFI at Method Fest and People's Choice Award winner Lydia Cornell is best known for her starring role on the hit ABC series "Too Close for Comfort" as Emmy legend Ted Knight's daughter 'Sara'. More recently seen on HBO's Curb ... See full bio »

Kevin Smith's 2018 Movie Picks

Not sure what to watch? Kevin Smith can help, as he shares his favorite films of the year.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 1198 people
created 05 Jun 2014
 
list image
a list of 475 people
created 27 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lydia Cornell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Curb Your Enthusiasm Bra Saleswoman
(2005)
(1980-1985)
Full House Linda Mosley
(1989)
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (27 credits)
 2008 Damage Done
Andrea's Mother
 2005 Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV Series)
Bra Saleswoman
- The Christ Nail (2005) ... Bra Saleswoman
 2003 Venus Conspiracy (Short)
Lexy
 2002 The Biggest Fan
Miss Ramirez
 2001 Black Scorpion (TV Series)
Patricia Carlyle
- No Sweat (2001) ... Patricia Carlyle
 2001 Happy Holidaze from the Jonzes (Short)
Woman
 1999 Miss Supreme Queen (Short)
Mrs. Sugarman
 1990 Hardball (TV Series)
 1989 H├Ągar the Horrible (TV Short)
Honi (voice)
 1989 Monsters (TV Series)
Portia
- A Bond of Silk (1989) ... Portia
 1989 Quantum Leap (TV Series)
Sally
 1989 Full House (TV Series)
Linda Mosley
- El Problema Grande de D.J. (1989) ... Linda Mosley
 1987 Hunter (TV Series)
Nicki Rains / Rena Farrell
- Straight to the Heart (1987) ... Nicki Rains / Rena Farrell
 1987 Isabel's Honeymoon Hotel (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (1987)
 1986 T.J. Hooker (TV Series)
Christine Shankman
- Death Trip (1986) ... Christine Shankman
 1984-1986 Hotel (TV Series)
Clare Winslow / Doris O'Neil
- Facades (1986) ... Clare Winslow
- Trials (1984) ... Doris O'Neil
 1986 Simon & Simon (TV Series)
Lisa Jenkins
- Family Forecast (1986) ... Lisa Jenkins
 1986 The A-Team (TV Series)
Jody Joy
- Wheel of Fortune (1986) ... Jody Joy
 1980-1986 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Jackie Ryan Proctor / Bonnie / Sandy Parker / ...
- Bricker's Boy/Lotions of Love/The Hustlers (1983) ... Sandy Parker
- Another Time, Another Place/Doctor Who/Gopher's Engagement (1980) ... Passenger Who Lost Expensive Ring (uncredited)
 1980-1985 Too Close for Comfort (TV Series)
Sara Rush
- Henry Enters the '80s (1985) ... Sara Rush
- Ars Gratia Iris (1985) ... Sara Rush
- Arrivederci, Jackie (1985) ... Sara Rush
- Accused, Confused and Abused (1985) ... Sara Rush
 1984 Knight Rider (TV Series)
Sabrina Travis
- Speed Demons (1984) ... Sabrina Travis
 1984 The Dukes of Hazzard (TV Series)
Mary Beth
- Undercover Dukes Part Two (1984) ... Mary Beth
- Undercover Dukes Part One (1984) ... Mary Beth
 1982 Bloodtide
Barbara
 1982 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Judy Moreau
- The Big Bet/Nancy and the Thunderbirds (1982) ... Judy Moreau
 1979 Steel
Girl in the Car (as Lydia Kornilov)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Co-hosted "Dick Clark's New Year's Rockin' Eve '83" with Anson Williams See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Lydia Korniloff | Lydia Kornilov

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has a son named Jack (born 1994), whom she credits with ending her alcoholism. Father is comedy writer Jim Mulholland. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed