STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 48,343 this week

Buzz Sapien


Buzz Sapien was born on March 22, 1947 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Hector R. Sapien. He is known for his work on The Wayans Bros. (1995), The Nanny (1993) and Simon & Simon (1981). See full bio »

Which Avenger Was Almost Black Panther?

Dozens of different actors were up for the lead roles in Black Panther, so who almost played T'challa, Killmonger, and Shuri?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

The Wayans Bros.
Hearts and Flowers (S2, Ep16)
Sun, Mar 03 9:30 AM EST on VH1 (252)
The Wayans Bros.
The Ghetto Gourmets (S2, Ep17)
Sun, Mar 03 10:00 AM EST on VH1 (252)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Buzz Sapien's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Wayans Bros. Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1995-1999)
The Nanny Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1993-1995)
(1985)
WKRP in Cincinnati Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1978-1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (8 credits)
 2006 Hannah Montana (TV Series) (associate director - 1 episode)
- Lilly, Do You Want to Know a Secret? (2006) ... (associate director)
 2003 Living Straight (TV Movie) (first assistant director)
 2003 Run of the House (TV Series) (associate director - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2003) ... (associate director)
 1995-1999 The Wayans Bros. (TV Series) (associate director - 72 episodes)
- Rope-a-Dope (1999) ... (associate director)
- Three on a Couch (1999) ... (associate director)
- Dreamgirl (1999) ... (associate director)
- Everybody Loves Shawn (1999) ... (associate director)
- Hip Hop Pops (1999) ... (associate director)
 1993-1995 The Nanny (TV Series) (associate director - 43 episodes)
- Fran Gets Mugged (1995) ... (associate director)
- The Chatterbox (1995) ... (associate director)
- What the Butler Sang (1995) ... (associate director)
- Close Shave (1995) ... (associate director)
- Lamb Chop's on the Menu (1995) ... (associate director)
 1991-1992 The New WKRP in Cincinnati (TV Series) (associate director - 5 episodes)
- Flimm Flam Man (1992) ... (associate director)
- Herb's Got a Guy (1992) ... (associate director)
- Here Comes Everybody: Part 2 (1991) ... (associate director)
- Every Move a Work of Art (1991) ... (associate director)
- Where Are We Going? (1991) ... (associate director)
 1986-1991 Head of the Class (TV Series) (associate director - 15 episodes)
- It Couldn't Last Forever: Part 2 (1991) ... (associate director)
- It Couldn't Last Forever: Part 1 (1991) ... (associate director)
- From Hair to Eternity: Part 2 (1990) ... (associate director)
- Exactly Twelve O'Clock (1989) ... (associate director)
- King of Remedial (1989) ... (associate director)
 1981-1982 WKRP in Cincinnati (TV Series) (associate director - 34 episodes)
- Up and Down the Dial (1982) ... (associate director)
- To Err Is Human (1982) ... (associate director)
- The Impossible Dream (1982) ... (associate director)
- The Creation of Venus (1982) ... (associate director)
- Dear Liar (1982) ... (associate director)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Hector Sapien
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed