STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,781 this week

Stephen Goldblatt (I)


Stephen Goldblatt was born in 1945 in South Africa. He is known for his work on The Help (2011), Closer (2004) and Angels in America (2003). See full bio »

Born:

in South Africa

'The Kissing Booth' Star Reveals His Acting Idol

IMDb STARmeter Award winner Jacob Elordi shares the actor, shows, and movies that inspire him.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 04 Dec 2011
 
a list of 42 people
created 05 Jun 2015
 
a list of 67 people
created 01 Oct 2017
 
a list of 60 people
created 03 Jun 2017
 
a list of 40 people
created 01 Jul 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Goldblatt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 2 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Help Cinematographer
(2011)
Closer Cinematographer
(2004)
Angels in America Cinematographer
(2003)
Our Souls at Night Cinematographer
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (36 credits)
 2015/I The Intern
 2014 Get on Up
 2011 The Help (director of photography)
 2010 Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief (director of photography)
 2009 Julie & Julia (director of photography)
 2007 Charlie Wilson's War (director of photography)
 2005 Rent
 2004/I Closer
 2003 Angels in America (TV Mini-Series) (director of photography - 5 episodes)
- Perestroika: Heaven, I'm in Heaven (2003) ... (director of photography)
- Perestroika: Beyond Nelly (2003) ... (director of photography)
- Perestroika: Stop Moving! (2003) ... (director of photography)
- Perestroika (2003) ... (director of photography)
- Millennium Approaches: Bad News (2003) ... (director of photography)
 2002 Path to War (TV Movie)
 2001 Conspiracy (TV Movie)
 1997 Batman & Robin (director of photography)
 1996 Striptease (director of photography)
 1995 Batman Forever (director of photography)
 1993 The Pelican Brief (director of photography)
 1991 The Prince of Tides (director of photography)
 1991 For the Boys
 1990 Joe Versus the Volcano (director of photography)
 1989 Lethal Weapon 2 (director of photography)
 1987 Lethal Weapon (director of photography)
 1984 Styx: Caught in the Act (Video documentary) (film segments)
 1984 The Cotton Club (director of photography)
 1983 Styx: Kilroy Was Here (Short)
 1983 The Hunger (director of photography)
 1981 Outland (director of photography)
 1980 Breaking Glass (director of photography)
 1973 Odeon Cavalcade (Short)
 1973 The Mangrove Nine (Short)
 1972 Pass of Arms
 1969 Forum
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (5 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Steve Goldblatt
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) and of the British Society of Cinematographers (BSC).

Trademark:

Often uses high saturation and symbolic colors

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed