No photo available. Represent Asta Nielsen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,652,402 this week

Asta Nielsen (II) (1897–1975)

Asta Nielsen was born on September 29, 1897 in Kristiania, Norway. She was an actress, known for Jomfru Trofast (1921), Gipsy Anne (1920) and Felix (1921). She died on October 24, 1975 in Oslo, Norway. See full bio »

Died:

(age 78) in Oslo, Norway

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Asta Nielsen's work have you seen?

Known For

Jomfru Trofast Tone 'Jomfru trofast'
(1921)
Gipsy Anne Anne 'Fante-Anne'
(1920)
Felix Zazako, Felixs søster
(1921)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (3 credits)
 1921 Felix
Zazako, Felixs søster
 1921 Jomfru Trofast
Tone 'Jomfru trofast'
 1920 Gipsy Anne
Anne 'Fante-Anne'
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Aasta Nielsen
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed