Roger Taylor (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,881 this week
Roger Meddows Taylor (born 26 July 1949) is an English musician who performs as a multi-instrumentalist, singer and songwriter. He is best known as the drummer of the rock band Queen, but has also served as songwriter and occasional lead vocalist. As a songwriter, Taylor contributed songs to Queen's albums from the very beginning, composing at ... See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the gallery

The Best Movies Coming This Summer

Plan your summer of movies with IMDb's Summer Movie Guide, featuring all the best films coming to theaters and streaming this season.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

A Year in Music
1975 (S1, Ep6)
Sat, Jul 09 9:00 AM PDT on AXSTV (299)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 07 Mar 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 35 images
created 06 Dec 2016
 
a list of 131 people
created 08 Sep 2014
 
a list of 218 people
created 09 May 2021
 
a list of 1520 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roger Taylor's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Flash Gordon Music Department
(1980)
Moulin Rouge! Soundtrack
(2001)
Grosse Pointe Blank Soundtrack
(1997)
Bohemian Rhapsody Music Department
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (42 credits)
 2016 Bohemian Rhapsody Experience (Video Game)
Animated Star
 2014 The Life of Rock with Brian Pern (TV Series)
Roger Taylor
- Bi-Polar Polar Bear Aid (2014) ... Roger Taylor
- Death of Rock (2014) ... Roger Taylor
- Middle Age of Rock (2014) ... Roger Taylor
- Birth of Rock (2014) ... Roger Taylor
 1998 Queen: No-One But You (Only the Good Die Young) (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1996 Queen: You Don't Fool Me (Music Video)
Roger Taylor (singing voice, as Queen)
 1991 Queen: These Are the Days of Our Lives (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1991 Queen: Headlong (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1991 Queen: I'm Going Slightly Mad (Music Video)
Man With a Tea Kettle on his Head / Tricycle Rider / Self (as Queen)
 1989 Queen: The Miracle (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1989 Queen: Scandal (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1989 Queen: The Invisible Man (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1989 Queen: Breakthru (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1989 Queen: I Want It All (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1986 Queen: Who Wants to Live Forever (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1986 Queen: Friends Will Be Friends (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1986 Queen: Princes of the Universe (Music Video)
Roger Taylor (as Queen)
 1985 Queen: One Vision (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1984 Queen: Hammer to Fall (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1984 Queen: It's a Hard Life (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1984 Queen: I Want to Break Free (Music Video)
Suzie Birchall
 1984 Queen: Radio Ga Ga (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1982 Queen: Back Chat (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1982 Queen: Calling All Girls (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1982 Queen: Body Language (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1980 Queen: Flash (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1980 Queen: Another One Bites the Dust (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1980 Queen: Play the Game (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1980 Queen: Save Me (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1979 Queen: Crazy Little Thing Called Love (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1979 Queen: Love of My Life (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1979 Queen: Don't Stop Me Now (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1978 Queen: Bicycle Race (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1978 Queen: Fat Bottomed Girls (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1978 Queen: Spread Your Wings (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1978 Queen: We Will Rock You (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1977 Queen: We Are the Champions (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1976 Queen: Somebody to Love (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1976 Queen: You're My Best Friend (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1975 Queen: Bohemian Rhapsody (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1973 Queen: Liar, Version 1 (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1973 Queen: Liar, Version 2 (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1973 Queen: Keep Yourself Alive, Version 1 (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
 1973 Queen: Keep Yourself Alive, Version 2 (Music Video)
Roger Taylor
Show Show Music department (14 credits)
Show Show Composer (14 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (199 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (155 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (39 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(July 15 to August 24, 2014) He and Brian May were musical supervisors for Queen and Ben Elton's musical, "We Will Rock You," at the Ahmanson Theatre in Los Angeles, California. Ben Elton was developer.

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Portrayal | 3 Interviews | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Official Site | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Cross | Queen | Smile

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)

Spouse:

Sarina Taylor | See more »

Children:

Felix Taylor | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on drumming] There's something rather nice about spending the evening hitting things. See more »

Trivia:

Married to Sarina Taylor. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed