Matthias Grunsky


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 32,252 this week
Trailer
1:27 | Trailer
Matthias Grunsky was born on August 15, 1971 in Vienna, Austria. He is known for his work on Before Sunrise (1995), Saints Rest (2018) and Search (2021). See full bio »

Here Are All the Superhero Movies Coming Your Way

Take a look ahead at some of our most anticipated superhero movies coming in 2021 and beyond.

See our picks

Great Films the 2021 Oscars Missed for Best Picture

Here are some great movies worth streaming that you won't see in the Best Picture category at the 2021 Oscars.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 people
created 10 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthias Grunsky's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Before Sunrise Camera and Electrical Department
(1995)
Saints Rest Cinematographer
(2018)
Search Cinematographer
(2021)
Computer Chess Cinematographer
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (36 credits)
 2021/I Search (Documentary)
 2020/II Marlene (director of photography)
 2020 Welcome Strangers (Documentary short)
 2019 History (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2018 Saints Rest (director of photography)
 2018 Support the Girls (director of photography)
 2017 Infinity Baby (director of photography)
 2017 The Honor Farm (director of photography)
 2015 Results (director of photography)
 2014 A Livre Ouvert (TV Series) (director of photography - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2014) ... (director of photography)
- Episode #1.5 (2014) ... (director of photography)
- Episode #1.4 (2014) ... (director of photography)
- Episode #1.3 (2014) ... (director of photography)
- Episode #1.2 (2014) ... (director of photography)
 2014 The Syndrome (Documentary)
 2013 Computer Chess (director of photography)
 2012 Ready. Set. Art! (Documentary)
 2011 Man Without a Head (director of photography)
 2011 Tropical Amsterdam (Documentary)
 2009/II Living with the Dead (Documentary short)
 2009 Sorry, Thanks
 2009 Beeswax (director of photography)
 2009 Buffo Buten & Howard (Documentary)
 2008 The Cereal Aisle (Short)
 2008 Nights and Weekends (director of photography)
 2007 Have a Seat (Short)
 2007 American Zombie (director of photography)
 2006 Carjacking (Short)
 2006 Caught Out (Short)
 2006 Carrick Mor (Short)
 2005 Mutual Appreciation (director of photography)
 2004 Terrestrische Astronauten (Documentary)
 2004 Berlin Backstage (Short)
 2003 Mein Pflasterstein (Short)
 2002 Funny Ha Ha (director of photography)
 2002 The Secret Sea (Short)
 2000 Burning Heart
 2000 Traces (Short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (19 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Mathias Grunsky
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Winner of Best Cinematography at the History Film Fest 2019 in Rijeka for Defiance. Three Women and the Vote. (2019).

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed