STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 203 this week

Carl Theodor Dreyer (1889–1968)


The illegitimate son of a Danish farmer and his Swedish housekeeper, Carl Theodor Dreyer was born in Copenhagen on the 3th of February, 1889. He spent his early years in various foster homes before being adopted by the Dreyers at the age of two. Contrary to popular belief (perhaps nourished by the fact that his films often deal with religious ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 79) in Copenhagen, Denmark

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 18 Jun 2018
 
a list of 26 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 19 Nov 2020
 
a list of 28 people
created 12 Aug 2019
 
a list of 23 people
created 16 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carl Theodor Dreyer's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Gertrud Writer
(1964)
Ordet Writer
(1955)
Landsbykirken Writer
(1947)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (52 credits)
 1988 Medea (TV Movie) (original screenplay)
 1964 Gertrud (as Carl Th. Dreyer)
 1956 Noget om Norden (Short)
 1955 Ordet (uncredited)
 1954 Rønnes og Nexøs genopbygning (Documentary)
 1954 Et slot i et slot: Krogen og Kronborg (Documentary short)
 1950 Shakespeare og Kronborg (Short)
 1950 Storstrømsbroen (Documentary short)
 1949 Thorvaldsen (Documentary short) (writer)
 1948 They Caught the Ferry (Short) (writer)
 1947 Kampen mod kræften (Documentary short)
 1947 Landsbykirken (Documentary short)
 1947 The Seventh Age (Short documentary)
 1946 Vandet på landet (Short documentary)
 1945 Två människor (scenario - as Carl Th. Dreyer)
 1943 Day of Wrath (uncredited)
 1942 Mødrehjælpen (Short documentary)
 1932 Vampyr (screenplay - as Carl Th. Dreyer)
 1928 The Passion of Joan of Arc (writer)
 1924 Michael (adaptation and screenplay - as Carl-Th. Dreyer)
 1920 Leaves From Satan's Book (uncredited)
 1920 The Parson's Widow (screen adaptation - as Carl Th. Dreyer)
 1919 Grevindens ære (writer)
 1919 Gillekop (writer)
 1919 The President (writer)
 1918 Glædens Dag (writer)
 1918 Lydia (writer)
 1917 Fange no. 113
 1916 Guldets gift
 1915 Money
 1913 Hansel and Gretel (writer)
 1913 Won by Waiting (Short)
 1913 The War Correspondents (writer)
 1913 The Hidden Message (writer)
 1912 The Leap to Death (Short)
Show Show Director (22 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Art director (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 9 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 4 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Carl T. Dreyer | Carl Th. Dreyer | Carl-Th. Dreyer | Carl Dreyer

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)

Spouse:

Ebba Larsen  (his death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My apprenticeship [at Nordisk Film studio in Copenhagen, Denmark] lasted five years, and I don't think many have had a better schooling. After all, it's from the daily grind of making films that you learn the craft.

Trivia:

Biography in: John Wakeman, editor. "World Film Directors, Volume One, 1890-1945". Pages 265-273. New York: The H.W. Wilson Company, 1987. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed