STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,088 this week

Thomas Mann (I) (1875–1955)


Thomas Mann was probably Germany's most influential author of the 20th century, receiving the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1929. Born on 6 June 1875 in Lübeck, his family moved to Munich in 1893, where he lived until 1933 and wrote some of his most successful novels like "Buddenbrocks" (1901), "Death in Venice" (1912) or "The Magic Mountain" (1924... See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 04 Dec 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 19 Dec 2012
 
list image
a list of 24 people
created 29 Jun 2015
 
a list of 2144 people
created 21 Mar 2021
 
a list of 162 people
created 28 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Thomas Mann's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1971)
Le mirage Writer
(1992)
(1953)
(1923)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (62 credits)
 2018 I riassuntini (TV Series short) (based on the novel by - 2020)
 2018 Everything Must Be In The Air (Short) (based on short story by)
 2017 Der Tod in Venedig (Video) (novel)
 2016 Death in Venice (Video) (freely adapted from his novella)
 2016 Death in Venice (Short) (based on story by)
 2015 Buddenbrooks 2014 (novel)
 2015 Teatr Polskiego Radia (Podcast Series) (author - 1 episode)
- Smierc w Wenecji (2015) ... (author)
 2014 Death in Venice (TV Movie) (novella)
 2013 Death in Venice (Video) (short story)
 2013 O Amor e a Morte (TV Movie) (inspired by the works of)
 2011 Fidelity (Short) (story)
 2010 Death in Venice (Video) (after)
 2008 Death in Venice (TV Movie) (short story)
 2008 Buddenbrooks (novel)
 2005 Bohater naszych czasów (Short) (novel "Doctor Faustus")
 1999 Eleonora (TV Movie) (texts - as Mann)
 1996 Crede-Mi (novel)
 1996 Dem deutschen Volke (Documentary) (text "Deutsche Hörer")
 1994 Mario und der Zauberer (novel)
 1993 Mne skuchno, bes (TV Movie) (novel "Dr. Faustus")
 1993 Luischen (TV Movie) (short story)
 1992 Le mirage (based on the novel "Die Betrogene" by)
 1991 Herzlichst, Heinz Rühmann (TV Series short) (novel - 1 episode)
- Thomas Mann: Herr und Hund (1991) ... (novel)
 1990 Death in Venice (TV Movie) (novella "Der Tod in Venedig")
 1990 Der kleine Herr Friedemann (TV Movie) (novel)
 1989 Malý pán Friedemann (TV Movie) (story)
 1989 Poseshchenie (novella "The Clown")
 1986 Musical TV Theater (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1986 Cinema Falado (excerpt)
 1985 Television Theater (TV Series) (author - 1 episode)
- Lotta (1985) ... (author)
 1982 Doktor Faustus (novel)
 1982 The Magic Mountain (novel)
 1982 The Confessions of Felix Krull (TV Mini Series) (novel - 5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1982) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.4 (1982) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.3 (1982) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (1982) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (1982) ... (novel)
 1981 Death in Venice (TV Movie) (novella)
 1979 Buddenbrooks (TV Series) (novel - 11 episodes)
- Das Testament (1979) ... (novel)
- Der Verkauf des Hauses (1979) ... (novel)
- Schlechte Nachricht aus Lübeck (1979) ... (novel)
- Hundertjähriges Jubiläum (1979) ... (novel)
- Thomas wird Senator (1979) ... (novel)
 1979 Org (novel "Die vertauschten Köpfe - eine indische Legende")
 1977 Herr und Hund (TV Special short)
 1977 Unordnung und frühes Leid (novella)
 1976 Mário a kúzelník (TV Movie) (novelette "Mario und der Zauberer")
 1976 Trisztán (TV Movie) (short story)
 1975 Tristan (TV Movie) (novella)
 1975 Lotte in Weimar (novel)
 1974 Los libros (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- La montaña mágica (1974) ... (novel)
 1972 Buddenbroki (TV Movie) (novel)
 1971 I Buddenbrook (TV Mini Series) (novel - 7 episodes)
- Episode #1.7 (1971) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.6 (1971) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.5 (1971) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.4 (1971) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.3 (1971) ... (novel)
 1971 Death in Venice (from the novel by)
 1971 Lujzi (TV Movie)
 1968 Der Zauberberg (TV Movie) (novel "Der Zauberberg")
 1965 Jakob und Rahel (novel)
 1965 Buddenbrooks (TV Mini Series) (novel - 7 episodes)
- Silent Night (1965) ... (novel)
- Tom (1965) ... (novel)
- Lengthening Shadows (1965) ... (novel)
- Tony Again (1965) ... (novel)
- Children's Day (1965) ... (novel)
 1965 Wälsungenblut (novella)
 1964 Tonio Kröger (novella)
 1963 Zázracné díte (TV Movie) (short story "Das Wunderkind")
 1962 Herr und Hund (TV Movie)
 1959 Mario (TV Movie) (novel "Mario und der Zauberer")
 1959 The Buddenbrooks (novel "Die Buddenbrooks")
 1959 The Buddenbrooks (novel "Die Buddenbrooks")
 1957 La cravate (Short) (novel "The Transposed Heads")
 1953 His Royal Highness (novel)
 1923 Die Buddenbrooks (novel)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Young Joseph". See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 2 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr. Thomas Mann | Mann

Spouse:

Katia Mann  (his death)  (6 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Writers are people for whom writing is harder than others. See more »

Trivia:

Is portrayed by Armin Mueller-Stahl on The Manns - Novel of a Century (2001). See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed