STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 43,751 this week

James P. Hogan (III) (1890–1943)


James P. Hogan was born on September 21, 1890 in Lowell, Massachusetts, USA. He was a director and writer, known for Bulldog Drummond's Peril (1938), The Isle of Retribution (1926) and The Sheriff's Secret (1931). He died on November 4, 1943 in North Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 550 people
created 14 Jun 2016
 
a list of 801 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 3760 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 683 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James P. Hogan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Bulldog Drummond's Peril
(1938)
The Isle of Retribution
(1926)
The Sheriff's Secret
(1931)
Paradise Valley
Paradise Valley Director
(1934)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (61 credits)
 1943 The Mad Ghoul (as James Hogan)
 1943 The Strange Death of Adolf Hitler (as James Hogan)
 1943 No Place for a Lady (as James Hogan)
 1941 Ellery Queen and the Perfect Crime (as James Hogan)
 1941 Power Dive (as James Hogan)
 1941 Ellery Queen's Penthouse Mystery (as James Hogan)
 1940 Texas Rangers Ride Again (as James Hogan)
 1940 Queen of the Mob (as James Hogan)
 1939 Bulldog Drummond's Bride (as James Hogan)
 1939 Bulldog Drummond's Secret Police (as James Hogan)
 1938 Arrest Bulldog Drummond (as James Hogan)
 1938 The Texans (as James Hogan)
 1938 The Big Broadcast of 1938 (uncredited)
 1937 Ebb Tide (as James Hogan)
 1937 Bulldog Drummond Escapes (as James Hogan)
 1936 The Accusing Finger (as James Hogan)
 1936 The Arizona Raiders (as James Hogan)
 1936 Desert Gold (as James Hogan)
 1935 Life Returns
 1931 The Sheriff's Secret (as James Hogan)
 1928 Hearts of Men
 1926 Flaming Fury
 1921 Bare Knuckles
 1920 The Skywayman
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Wrote / produced / directed "The Barber Had Two Sons" on Broadway. Playhouse Theater, New York City.

Publicity Listings:

7 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

James Patrick Hogan | James Hogan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

American second feature director, also occasional actor and screenwriter. A former set designer, he started directing in 1920. Hogan was often employed to turn out inexpensive "B" pictures, including several "Bulldog Drummond" features for Paramount and "Ellery Queen" mysteries for Columbia. There were some kernels of wheat among the chaff, however, such as The Last Train from Madrid (1937) and ... See more »

Nickname:

Jim

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed