Bing Sokolsky was born on April 14, 1963 in New York City, New York, USA. He is a cinematographer and producer, known for Star Trek: First Contact (1996), Star Trek: Insurrection (1998) and Donnie Darko (2001). See full bio »

What We're Watching in November

We break down the best movies and series to watch in November in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Child Stars, Then and Now

These successful stars have us asking, "Remember when?"

See all the photos

IMDb's Awards Season Preview

Want to get a jump on awards season? Get ahead with a look at the movies we think will be players in the 2023 awards race.

See the list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1771 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 
list image
a list of 172 people
created 30 Aug 2021
 
a list of 459 people
created 27 Jan 2021
 
a list of 157 people
created 09 Dec 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bing Sokolsky's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Star Trek: First Contact Camera and Electrical Department
(1996)
Star Trek: Insurrection Camera and Electrical Department
(1998)
Donnie Darko Camera and Electrical Department
(2001)
Strange Days Camera and Electrical Department
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (29 credits)
 2019 Fear the Walking Dead (TV Series) (director of photography - 3 episodes)
- The End of Everything (2019) ... (director of photography)
- Humbug's Gulch (2019) ... (director of photography)
- Here to Help (2019) ... (director of photography)
 2017 The Orville (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Mad Idolatry (2017) ... (director of photography)
 2015-2016 Sleepy Hollow (TV Series) (director of photography - 9 episodes)
- Delaware (2016) ... (director of photography)
- Incommunicado (2016) ... (director of photography)
- Dark Mirror (2016) ... (director of photography)
- Kindred Spirits (2016) ... (director of photography)
- One Life (2016) ... (director of photography)
 2013 Ironside (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Sleeping Dogs (2013) ... (director of photography)
  Franklin & Bash (TV Series) (9 episodes, 2012) (director of photography - 1 episode, 2012)
- 650 to SLC (2012)
- Last Dance (2012)
- Summer Girls (2012)
- Voir Dire (2012)
 2011 Partners (TV Movie)
  Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior (TV Series) (2 episodes, 2011) (director of photography - 11 episodes, 2011)
- Death by a Thousand Cuts (2011) ... (director of photography)
- The Girl in the Blue Mask (2011) ... (director of photography)
- Strays (2011)
- The Time Is Now (2011)
- Smother (2011) ... (director of photography)
 2010 Nomads (TV Movie)
  Numb3rs (TV Series) (8 episodes, 2006 - 2007) (director of photography - 37 episodes, 2006 - 2010)
- Cause and Effect (2010) ... (director of photography)
- And the Winner Is... (2010) ... (director of photography)
- Arm in Arms (2010) ... (director of photography)
- Old Soldiers (2009) ... (director of photography)
- Ultimatum (2009) ... (director of photography)
 2005 Alias (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Bob (2005) ... (director of photography)
 2004 Summerland (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2004)
  Dragnet (TV Series) (1 episode, 2003) (director of photography - 4 episodes, 2003)
- The Little Guy (2003) ... (director of photography)
- All That Glitters (2003) ... (director of photography)
- The Big Ruckus (2003) ... (director of photography)
- The Silver Slayer (2003) ... (director of photography)
 2002 The Practice (TV Series) (director of photography - 4 episodes)
- This Pud's for You (2002) ... (director of photography)
- The Verdict (2002) ... (director of photography)
- Eat and Run (2002) ... (director of photography)
- The Return of Joey Heric (2002) ... (director of photography)
 2001 Going to California (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Rules of the Rod (2001)
 2000 Lost in Oz (TV Movie)
 2000 How to Marry a Billionaire: A Christmas Tale (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1999 Dodge's City (TV Movie)
 1999 Mind Prey (TV Movie)
 1998-1999 JAG (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Dungaree Justice (1999)
- Jaggle Bells (1998)
- The Stalker (1998)
 1998 A Chance of Snow (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1998 Black Cat Run (TV Movie)
 1998 Three (TV Series)
 1997 The Wonderful World of Disney (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Oliver Twist (1997)
  High Incident (TV Series) (4 episodes, 1996) (director of photography - 1 episode, 1996)
- Change Partners (1996)
- Masquerade (1996) ... (director of photography)
- The Godfather (1996)
- Pilot (1996)
 1994 Inferno on US 17 (TV Movie)
  NYPD Blue (TV Series) (1 episode, 1993) (director of photography - 7 episodes, 1993)
- NYPD Lou (1993) ... (director of photography)
- Personal Foul (1993) ... (director of photography)
- Emission Accomplished (1993) ... (director of photography)
- True Confessions (1993) ... (director of photography)
 1993 The Tower (TV Movie)
 1992 Doing Time on Maple Drive (TV Movie)
 1990 The Spirit in Architecture: John Lautner (Documentary) (director of photography)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bing Socolsky | Ivan 'Bing' Sokolsky
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC).

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed