STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 17,538 this week

Lynne Littman


Lynne Littman was born on June 26, 1941 in New York City, New York, USA. She is a director and producer, known for Number Our Days (1976), Testament (1983) and In Her Own Time (1985). She was previously married to Taylor Hackford. See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies in May

Check out our editors' picks for the best movies and shows coming your way in May.

See the full list

6 Returning Shows in May You Won't Want to Miss

Whether you're ready for the return of your favorite show or need to catch up, May is packed with an array of returning series.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

This Changes Everything
Fri, May 14 6:09 AM PDT on STZENB (604)
This Changes Everything
Mon, May 17 3:58 AM PDT on INDIE (621)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 990 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 3163 people
created 10 Oct 2015
 
a list of 6630 people
created 05 May 2013
 
a list of 697 people
created 03 Feb 2020
 
a list of 280 people
created 21 Mar 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lynne Littman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Number Our Days Director
(1976)
Testament Director
(1983)
In Her Own Time Director
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (11 credits)
 2003 Testament at 20 (Video documentary short)
 1999 Freak City (TV Movie)
 1998 Rescuers: Stories of Courage: Two Couples (TV Movie) (episode "Marie Taquet")
 1993 Oscar's Tribute to Women in Movies (TV Special documentary)
 1985 In Her Own Time (Documentary)
 1983 Testament
 1976 Number Our Days (Documentary short)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lynn Littman
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[About "Testament" in a 1983 interview] I never worked in Hollywood. This one got picked up by Hollywood, bur probably would never have been made there. Cable would never have given me production money on a gamble; they're hiring Elizabeth Taylor and Carol Burnett, not Jane Alexander and Bill Devane. I'd never directed a film. I'm a woman. And the material is completely difficult.

Trivia:

The Sunday night the CBS network premiered Having Our Say: The Delany Sisters' First 100 Years (1999), the Showtime network premiered the 2-hour movie Freak City (1999) opposite it. _Both films were directed by Littman. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed