Steve Gainer (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,589 this week
Steve Gainer was born on October 25, 1962 in Alexandria, Louisiana, USA. He is a cinematographer and director, known for On My Block (2018), Bully (2001) and Mysterious Skin (2004). He has been married to Karen since January 22, 2000. They have two children. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Upcoming Reboots & Remakes

Get a peek at all the TV series revivals, live-action movie adaptations, and anticipated remakes currently in the works.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 136 people
created 25 Oct 2015
 
a list of 53 people
created 12 Jan 2018
 
a list of 11 people
created 28 Dec 2018
 
a list of 433 people
created 25 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steve Gainer's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

On My Block Cinematographer
(2021)
Bully Cinematographer
(2001)
Mysterious Skin Cinematographer
(2004)
Donnie Darko Camera and Electrical Department
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (69 credits)
 2021 Puppy Place (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Princess (2021)
- Rascal (2021)
- Jack (2021)
- Pugsley (2021)
- Goldie (2021)
 2021 On My Block (TV Series) (director of photography - 4 episodes)
- The Final Chapter (2021) ... (director of photography)
- Chapter Thirty-Seven (2021) ... (director of photography)
- Chapter Thirty-Six (2021) ... (director of photography)
- Chapter Thirty-Five (2021) ... (director of photography)
  Schooled (TV Series) (13 episodes, 2019) (director of photography - 21 episodes, 2019 - 2020)
- Clueless (2020) ... (director of photography)
- CB Saves the Planet (2020) ... (director of photography)
- Principal for a Day (2020) ... (director of photography)
- Lainey's Mom (2020) ... (director of photography)
- Garden Party (2020) ... (director of photography)
 2019/I The Last Laugh
 2018 Marshmello Feat. Bastille: Happier (Video short)
 2018 Day of Reckoning (Short)
 2017 Will vs. the Future (TV Series)
 2017 Mayhem
 2016-2017 Sweet/Vicious (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- An Innocent Man (2017)
- Pure Heroine (2017)
- Back to Black (2017)
- Heartbreaker (2017)
- Fearless (2017)
  Awkward. (TV Series) (34 episodes, 2011 - 2016) (director of photography - 37 episodes, 2012 - 2015)
- Second Chances (2016)
- Reality Does Not Bite (2015) ... (director of photography)
- Say No to the Dress (2015) ... (director of photography)
- The Big Reveal (2015) ... (director of photography)
 2015 Just Add Magic (TV Series) (2014)
 2014 Happyland (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Leave of Absence (2014)
- Park Maintenance (2014)
 2014 Catch Hell
 2014 Everly
 2013 Dumb Girls (TV Movie)
 2013 Starting Strong (TV Series)
 2013 Ladies' Man: A Made Movie (TV Movie)
 2013 Our Wild Hearts (TV Movie)
 2013 A Haunted House (director of photography)
 2013 Movie 43 (director of photography - segments "Victory's Glory", "Beezel")
 2012 Zedd Feat. Matthew Koma: Spectrum (Video short)
 2012 Nature Calls
 2011/I Setup (director of photography)
 2010 Dirty Girl (director of photography)
 2010/I Super (director of photography)
 2010 Boys of Fall (TV Movie documentary)
 2009/I One Night Only (Short)
 2009 Sugarland: Live on the Inside (TV Special)
 2008 Punisher: War Zone (director of photography)
 2008 Camp Rock Freestyle Jam (TV Short)
 2008 While She Was Out (director of photography)
 2007 Spin
 2004 A Dirty Shame (director of photography)
 2004 Lonely Place (Short)
 2004 Mysterious Skin (director of photography)
 2004 Black Cloud
 2003 The Erotic Misadventures of the Invisible Man (Video) (director of photography)
 2002 P.O.D.: Still Payin' Dues (Video)
 2002/I Heroes (Short)
 2002 Teenage Caveman (TV Movie)
 2001 Bully
 2001 Note come due (Short) (director of photography)
 1999 Facade
 1999 Foolish
 1999 Kid Rock: Bawitdaba (Video short) (director of photography)
 1999 Road Kill
 1999/I Three Days (Documentary)
 1998 MP Da Last Don (Video)
 1998 Club Vampire (Video)
 1998 Luz de la mission (Short)
 1997 Butterscotch: Lost But Found (Video) (director of photography)
 1997 Click (TV Mini Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Secrets Revealed (1997) ... (director of photography)
 1997 Macon County Jail (director of photography)
 1997 Shadow Dancer
 1997 Expose
 1996 Trust Games (Short)
 1994 Ceremony
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (23 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Steven Gainer

Spouse:

Karen  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of 115 peopled invited to join AMPAS in 2007. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed