No photo available. Represent Arno? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 278,885 this week

Arno (I)

Arno Hintjens was born in Ostend, Belgium on the 21 May 1949. When discussing the acting career of Arno, one can be brief. His acting has been limited to three movies. He played his first part in Skin (1987), a Belgian movie directed by Guido Henderickx for which he also composed the music. Ten years later he also appeared in Camping Cosmos (1996)... See full bio »
1 video »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 427 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Arno's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Ties and Ropes Composer
(2001)
Ben X Soundtrack
(2007)
Préjudice Alain
(2015)
Suite 16 Soundtrack
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
 2013 Les garçons et Guillaume, à table! (performer: "Vous les femmes (Pobre diablo)")
 2012 Victoires de la musique (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Les 27èmes victoires de la musique (2012) ... (performer: "Putain de putain")
 2009 Suske en Wiske: De Texas rakkers (performer: "Land of Milk and Honey") / (writer: "Land of Milk and Honey" - as Arno Hintjens)
 2007 Ben X (performer: "Lonesome Zorro") / (writer: "Lonesome Zorro" - as Arno Hintjens)
 2007 Ex Drummer (performer: "Een Boeket Met Pisseblommen")
 2005 Jacques Brel op de Marquisen (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Le Bon Dieu")
 2004 Steve + Sky (writer: "Putain Putain")
 2002 Carnages (performer: "Dans mon lit") / (writer: "Dans mon lit")
 2001 La fille de son père (performer: "Ronde et belle") / (writer: "Ronde et belle" - as Arno Hintjens)
 2001 Confession d'un dragueur (performer: "Les filles du bord de mer")
 1996 Chloé (TV Movie) (performer: "Martha ma Douce")
 1994 Suite 16 (performer: "I'm Still Alive") / (writer: "I'm Still Alive" - as Arno Hintjens)
 1994 Personne ne m'aime (performer: "Vive ma liberte", "Boogie Woogie Into Town", "Knock, knock", "Give Me The Gift", "Les Filles du bord de mer")
 1992 Amoureuse (performer: "Trouble in mind")
 1991 Merci la vie (performer: "Le bon dieu", "Marie tu m'as (Marie Thumas)", "Lonsome Zorro", "Whoop That Thing") / (writer: "Marie tu m'as (Marie Thumas)", "Lonsome Zorro", "Whoop That Thing" - as Arno Hintjens)
 1987 Skin (writer: "I Don't Play The Game Your Way", "Time It Was")
Show Show Composer (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (31 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 4 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Arno Hintjens Hintjens | Arno Hintjens
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has a stepson and a son

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed