Michael Jordan (I)

Actor | Executive | Soundtrack

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 321 this week
Michael Jeffrey Jordan was born in Brooklyn, New York on February 17, 1963. He was the fourth of five children born to James and Deloris. James Jordan was a mechanic and Deloris Jordan was a bank teller. Soon after Michael's birth, James and Deloris felt that the streets of Brooklyn were unsafe to raise a family, so they moved the family to ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

In Search of Greatness
Fri, May 20 6:50 AM PDT on EPIX (595)
Dean Smith
Sat, May 21 9:30 AM PDT on SHOBET (555)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 106 images
updated 3 months ago
 
a list of 47 images
updated 10 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 08 Dec 2020
 
a list of 53 images
updated 05 Dec 2020
 
a list of 24 images
updated 17 Jul 2020
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 images
created 14 Dec 2020
 
a list of 24 images
created 19 May 2020
 
a list of 35 people
created 27 Jan 2020
 
a list of 46 people
created 18 Jul 2018
 
a list of 25 people
created 14 May 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Jordan's work have you seen?

User Polls

15 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Space Jam Michael Jordan
(1996)
He Got Game Michael Jordan
(1998)
Dangerous: The Short Films Self ('Jam' video)
(1993)
Michael Jackson: Jam Michael Jordan
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 1999 May J. Blige: Give Me You (Video short)
Michael Jordan
 1998 He Got Game
Michael Jordan
 1996 Space Jam
Michael Jordan
 1994 Crooklyn Dodgers: Crooklyn (Music Video)
Michael Jordan
 1992 Michael Jackson: Jam (Music Video)
Michael Jordan
 1991 Voices That Care: Voices That Care (Music Video short)
Michael Jordan
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (139 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (87 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial, with Kevin Bacon, for Hanes underwear. See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Biographical Movies | 8 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 5 Interviews | 34 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 32 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Nike.com | See more »

Height:

6' 5¾" (1.98 m)

Spouse:

Yvette Prieto  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You have to expect things of yourself before you can do them. -- GQ, March, 1989. See more »

Trivia:

In a 1988 game against the Utah Jazz, he dunked over John Stockton, who was 6' 1" and 175 pounds. A Jazz fan heckled him, saying, "Why don't you dunk on somebody your own size?" The next trip down the floor, Jordan dunked again, this time on 6' 11", 285-lb. center Melvin Turpin. He then turned to the fan and said, "Was he big enough?". See more »

Trademark:

ear ring in left ear See more »

Nickname:

His Airness See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed