Chris McKay (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,348 this week
Clip
1:52 | Clip
Chris McKay was born on November 11, 1973 in Winter Park, Florida, USA. He is a director and producer, known for The Tomorrow War (2021), The Lego Batman Movie (2017) and The Lego Movie (2014). See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 03 Mar 2019
 
a list of 23 people
created 13 Jul 2021
 
a list of 26 people
created 13 Sep 2017
 
a list of 25 people
created 15 Jan 2017
 
list image
a list of 661 people
created 12 Jun 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chris McKay's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 5 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Tomorrow War Director
(2021)
(2017)
(2014)
Renfield Director
(2023)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (14 credits)
 2017 The Lego Batman Movie (directed by)
  Robot Chicken (TV Series short) (56 episodes, 2007 - 2012) (co-director - 3 episodes, 2007 - 2008)
- Casablankman 2 (2011)
 2011 The Last Pizza Commercial (Short)
 2010 Robot Chicken: Star Wars III (TV Movie)
 2010 Oceanic Panic (Video short)
 2009 Titan Maximum (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Mercury Falling (2009)
- Dirty Lansbury (2009)
- To Eris, Human (2009)
 2006-2008 Moral Orel (TV Series) (20 episodes)
- Nesting (2008)
- Sacrifice (2008)
- Passing (2008)
- Innocence (2008)
- Numb (2008)
 2002 2wks, 1yr
 1996 Allen Hansen Cartoon Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (1996) ... (segment "Louie & Louy", directed by)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Editor (12 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Christopher McKay | Orel Puppington | Chris Taylor
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He grew up in Chicago.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed