STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,431 this week

Ann E. Todd (1931–2020)


Ann E. Todd was born Ann Todd Phillips on August 26, 1931, in Denver, Colorado. Both of her parents had extensive careers in music; her father, Burrill Phillips, was an accomplished composer and pianist. Ann also had one brother, Stephen, who was born in 1937 (and died in 1986). Ann was adopted and raised by her maternal grandparents; her official ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 88) in California, USA

Asian Hollywood Stars to Watch

From Simu Liu to Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, check out these popular and up-and-coming stars who are taking Hollywood by storm.

See the full gallery

"Grey's Anatomy" Docs Pick Their Must-See Episodes

Doctors Jo Wilson, April Kepner, and Andrew DeLuca share the episodes they think are essential to understanding their characters.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Destry Rides Again
Fri, May 14 6:52 AM PDT on STZENW (607)
Destry Rides Again
Tue, May 25 12:35 AM PDT on STZENW (607)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 07 Feb 2017
 
a list of 490 people
created 07 Mar 2015
 
a list of 100 people
created 25 Dec 2016
 
a list of 176 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ann E. Todd's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Blue Bird Little Sister
(1940)
Intermezzo Ann Marie
(1939)
The Stu Erwin Show Joyce Erwin
(1950-1953)
Kings Row Randy Monaghan - as a Girl
(1942)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (39 credits)
 1950-1953 The Stu Erwin Show (TV Series)
Joyce Erwin
- The Three Budgeteers (1953) ... Joyce Erwin (as Ann Todd)
- All for Father (1953) ... Joyce Erwin (as Ann Todd)
- The Day the Circus Came to Town (1953) ... Joyce Erwin (as Ann Todd)
- Love Thy Neighbor (1953) ... Joyce Erwin (as Ann Todd)
- Farewell to Hamilton High (1953) ... Joyce Erwin (as Ann Todd)
 1951 The Lion Hunters
Jean Forbes (as Ann Todd)
 1949 Cover Up
Cathie Weatherby
 1948 Arthur Takes Over
Valarie Jeanne Bradford
 1948 Three Daring Daughters
Ilka Morgan
 1947 Dangerous Years
Doris Martin
 1947 Homesteaders of Paradise Valley
Melinda Hill (as Ann Todd)
 1946 Margie
Joyce Fontayne (as Ann Todd)
 1946 The Jolson Story
Ann Murray - as a Child (uncredited)
 1946 My Reputation
Gretchen Van Orman (as Ann Todd)
 1945 Pride of the Marines
Loretta Merchant (as Ann Todd)
 1945 Roughly Speaking
Louise Randall as a child (as Ann Todd)
 1943 Dixie Dugan
Imogene Dugan (as Ann Todd)
 1942 Over My Dead Body
Tailor's Little Girl
 1942 That Other Woman
Young Girl (uncredited)
 1942 Beyond the Blue Horizon
Tama as a Child (uncredited)
 1942 On the Sunny Side
Betty (as Ann Todd)
 1942 Kings Row
Randy Monaghan - as a Girl (as Ann Todd)
 1941 Remember the Day
Kate Hill (as Ann Todd)
 1941 The Men in Her Life
Rose (as Ann Todd)
 1941 How Green Was My Valley
Ceinwen (as Ann Todd)
 1941 Private Nurse
Barbara Winton
 1941 Bad Men of Missouri
Amy Younger (as Ann Todd)
 1941 Blood and Sand
Carmen (as a child) (as Ann Todd)
 1940 Keeping Company
First Stooge (uncredited)
 1940 Brigham Young
Mary Kent (as Ann Todd)
 1940 All This, and Heaven Too
Berthe de Praslin (as Ann Todd)
 1940 Little Orvie
Patsy Balliser (as Ann Todd)
 1940 Granny Get Your Gun
Charlotte (as Ann Todd)
 1940 Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet
Marianne (uncredited)
 1940 The Blue Bird
Little Sister (as Ann Todd)
 1939 Destry Rides Again
Claggett Girl (as Ann Todd)
 1939 Tower of London
Princess (uncredited)
 1939 Bad Little Angel
Libbit Creighton - Age 9 (uncredited)
 1939 Intermezzo
Ann Marie (as Ann Todd)
 1939 Stronger Than Desire
Susan Flagg (as Ann Todd)
 1939 The Zero Hour
Beth (as Ann Todd)
 1939 Calling Dr. Kildare
Jenny (uncredited)
 1938 Zaza
Toto (as Ann Todd)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ann B. Todd | Ann Todd
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Except for my fifteenth year, I never wanted to be an actress--I just thought it was something one did. My grandparents plopped me into the movies when I was about 6. My ambition as a child was to be a pilot, like Amelia Earhart.

Trivia:

Claims she had little interest in being an actress and was prodded into an acting career by her grandparents, who hoped she could become another Shirley Temple. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed