Romy Schneider (I) (1938–1982)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 983 this week
Trailer
1:28 | Trailer
Romy Schneider was born on 23 September 1938 in Vienna, Austria into a family of actors. Making her film debut at the age of 15, her breakthrough came two years later in the very popular trilogy Sissi (1955). Her mother, supervising her daughter's career, immediately approved Romy's participation in Christine (1958), the remake of Max Ophüls's ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 43) in Paris, France

Movies and TV Shows to Get You in the Holiday Spirit

From Die Hard to The Muppet Christmas Carol, these festive movies and holiday TV episodes are guaranteed to boost your holiday spirit.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 21 Mar 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 04 Jan 2014
 
a list of 45 people
created 03 Feb 2019
 
a list of 39 people
created 26 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Romy Schneider's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 9 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1975)
Death Watch Katherine Mortenhoe
(1980)
Sissi Sissi
(1955)
Sissi: The Fateful Years of an Empress Empress Elisabeth of Austria / Sissi
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (64 credits)
 1982 The Passerby
Elsa Wiener / Lina Baumstein
 1981 The Grilling
Chantal Martinaud
 1981 Fantasma d'amore
Anna Brigatti Zighi
 1980 The Lady Banker
Emma Eckhert
 1980 Death Watch
Katherine Mortenhoe
 1979 Bloodline
Hélène Roffe-Martin
 1979 Womanlight
Lydia Tovalski
 1978 A Simple Story
Marie
 1977 Group Portrait with a Lady
Leni Gruyten
 1977 Tausend Lieder ohne Ton (TV Movie)
Die Geliebte (uncredited)
 1976 Une femme à sa fenêtre
Margot (Santorini)
 1976 Mado
Hélène
 1975 The Old Gun
Clara Dandieu
 1975 Dirty Hands
Julie Wormser
 1975 That Most Important Thing: Love
Nadine Chevalier
 1974 The Infernal Trio
Philomena Schmidt
 1974 Un amour de pluie
Elizabeth
 1974 Love at the Top
Roberte Groult
 1973 The Last Train
Anna Kupfer
 1973 Ludwig
Elisabeth of Austria
 1972 César and Rosalie
Rosalie
 1972 Mordet på Trotskij
Gita Samuels
 1971 Max and the Junkmen
Julia Anna 'Lily' Ackermann
 1970 La califfa
Irene Corsini detta 'La Califfa'
 1970 The Hero
Nira
 1970 Qui?
Marina
 1970 My Lover, My Son
Francesca Anderson
 1970 The Things of Life
Hélène
 1969 Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (TV Series)
Guest Performer
- Guest Starring Phyllis Diller (1969) ... Guest Performer (uncredited)
 1969 Otley
Imogen
 1969 The Swimming Pool
Marianne
 1966 Triple Cross
Helga Lindstrom aka The Countess
 1966 10:30 P.M. Summer
Claire
 1966 La voleuse
Julia Kreuz
 1965 What's New Pussycat
Carole Werner
 1964 Inferno
Odette
 1964 Love at Sea
La vedette
 1964 Good Neighbor Sam
Janet Lagerlof
 1963 The Cardinal
Annemarie
 1963 The Victors
Regine
 1962 The Trial
Leni
 1962 Le combat dans l'île
Anne
 1962 Boccaccio '70
Pupe (segment "Il lavoro")
 1961 Dommage qu'elle soit une putain (TV Movie)
Annabella / Sister
 1961 Die Sendung der Lysistrata (TV Movie)
Myrrhine / Uschi Hellwig
 1960 Purple Noon
Freddy's companion (uncredited)
 1959 Adorable Sinner
Katia
 1959 Die schöne Lügnerin
Fanny Emmetsrieder
 1959 An Angel on Wheels
Line / L'ange
 1959 Die Halbzarte
Nicole
 1958 Christine
Christine Weiring
 1958 Mädchen in Uniform
Manuela von Meinhardis
 1958 Scampolo
Scampolo
 1957 Sissi: The Fateful Years of an Empress
Empress Elisabeth of Austria / Sissi
 1957 Monpti
Anne-Claire Jouvain
 1956 Kitty and the Great Big World
Kitty Dupont
 1955 Sissi
Sissi
 1955 Der letzte Mann
Niddy Hoevelmann
 1955 Die Deutschmeister
Constanze ("Stanzi") Hübner
 1954 The Story of Vickie
Princess Victoria / Queen Victoria
 1954 Fireworks
Anna Oberholzer
 1953 When the White Lilacs Bloom Again
Evchen Forster (as Romy Schneider-Albach)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (47 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (56 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads for Lux soap, West Germany (1972-73).

Publicity Listings:

9 Biographical Movies | 20 Print Biographies | 3 Interviews | 14 Articles | 21 Pictorials | 86 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Romy Albach-Retty | Rosemarie Magdalena Schneider | Romy Schneider-Albach

Height:

5' 3¾" (1.62 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have the feeling that I was born in Vienna in order to live in Paris. See more »

Trivia:

Was good friends with Marlene Dietrich, one of her idols. See more »

Nickname:

Puppele

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Holiday Movies on Prime Video for the Whole Family

Prime Video has you covered this holiday season with movies for the family. Here are some of our picks to get you in the spirit.

Get some picks



Recently Viewed