STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,922 this week

Malcolm D. Lee


Malcolm D. Lee was born on January 11, 1970 in the USA. He is a director and producer, known for Girls Trip (2017), Undercover Brother (2002) and The Best Man Holiday (2013). See full bio »

Born:

in USA

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Barbershop: The Next Cut
Sun, Nov 18 8:05 PM EST on BET (216)
Soul Men
Wed, Nov 21 6:15 PM EST on TMC (662)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 9 images
updated 02 Feb 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 04 Dec 2016
 
a list of 36 people
created 26 Mar 2014
 
a list of 37 people
created 05 Dec 2015
 
a list of 40 people
created 28 Jan 2016
 
a list of 2960 people
created 27 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Malcolm D. Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Girls Trip Director
(2017)
(2002)
(2013)
The Best Man Director
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (16 credits)
 2018 Night School
 2017 Girls Trip (directed by)
 2017 Shots Fired (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Hour Four: Truth (2017)
 2016 Winning Ugly (TV Movie)
 2013 Scary Movie 5 (directed by)
 2011 Life's Poison (Short)
 2008 Soul Men
 2006 Everybody Hates Chris (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2005 Roll Bounce
 1999 The Best Man
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Feature audio commentary for the film "Undercover Brother".

Alternate Names:

Malcolm Lee

Height:

6' 3½" (1.92 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I had a strong vision for 'The Best Man Holiday,' so I was able to translate that to the actors and ultimately to the screen. Things can't get too heavy or too outrageously funny; it has to strike a balance. Tone is everything. If you've set the right tone, you can get away with a lot of stuff. You can get away with making people cry. See more »

Trivia:

Graduated from Georgetown University. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed