Joe Johnston (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 503 this week
Trailer
0:16 | Trailer
Joe Johnston was born on May 13, 1950 in Austin, Texas, USA as Joseph Eggleston Johnston II. He is a director, known for Captain America: The First Avenger (2011), Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) and The Rocketeer (1991). See full bio »

Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

Here are the movies we're most excited for in 2021.

See the full list

Upcoming TV and Streaming Finales

Whether you watch weekly or want to join in for the big finish, get ready for these big Spring TV and streaming finales.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 18 Apr 2017
 
a list of 31 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 12 Sep 2016
 
a list of 32 images
created 14 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Johnston's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (18 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joe Johnson | Joseph Johnston

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He designed the Iron Giant and is considered the "Father of Boba Fett.". See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed